| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek skal | 1pl | vér skulum | 1sg | ek skula | 1pl | vér skulim |
| 2sg | þú skalt | 2pl | þér skuluð | 2sg | þú skulir | 2pl | þér skulið |
| 3sg | hon skal | 3pl | þau skulu | 3sg | hon skuli | 3pl | þau skuli |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek skylda | 1pl | vér skyldum | 1sg | ek skylda | 1pl | vér skyldim |
| 2sg | þú skyldir | 2pl | þér skylduð | 2sg | þú skyldir | 2pl | þér skyldið |
| 3sg | hon skyldi | 3pl | þau skyldu | 3sg | hon skyldi | 3pl | þau skyldi |
| preterite infinitive | skyldu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | skulð | m. | skulðr | n. | skult | |
| imperative | 2sg | skul | 1pl | skulum | 2pl | skulið | |
| middle voice: skulask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek skulumk | 1pl | vér skulumk | 1sg | ek skulumk | 1pl | vér skulimk |
| 2sg | þú skalzk | 2pl | þér skuluzk | 2sg | þú skulisk | 2pl | þér skulizk |
| 3sg | hon skalsk | 3pl | þau skulusk | 3sg | hon skulisk | 3pl | þau skulisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek skyldumk | 1pl | vér skyldumk | 1sg | ek skyldumk | 1pl | vér skyldimk |
| 2sg | þú skyldisk | 2pl | þér skylduzk | 2sg | þú skyldisk | 2pl | þér skyldizk |
| 3sg | hon skyldisk | 3pl | þau skyldusk | 3sg | hon skyldisk | 3pl | þau skyldisk |
| past participle | n. | skulzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | skulsk | 1pl | skulumk | 2pl | skulizk | |
PG *skulaną, OE sculan pretpres (IV), ME shulen, MnE shall, Dutch zullen, German sollen. Variants skolu, skalu, preterite skuldi. Due to orthographical variation between <l> and <ll> in the MSS, the 2sg present sometimes coincides with the 2sg preterite of skjalla III “clatter.” Imperative and past participle not attested.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022