kretta III “grumble”

fragmentarily attested

intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek krett 1pl vér krettum 1sg ek kretta 1pl vér krettim
2sg þú krettr 2pl þér krettið 2sg þú krettir 2pl þér krettið
3sg hon krettr 3pl þau kretta 3sg hon kretti 3pl þau kretti
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek kratt 1pl vér kruttum 1sg ek krytta 1pl vér kryttim
2sg þú krazt 2pl þér kruttuð 2sg þú kryttir 2pl þér kryttið
3sg hon kratt 3pl þau kruttu 3sg hon krytti 3pl þau krytti
preterite infinitive kruttu
past participle f. krottin m. krottinn n. krottit
imperative 2sg krett 1pl krettum 2pl krettið

PG *krintaną. Only the infinitive and preterite singular are attested.

assimilation  ·  cluster reduction

Corpus search: present active / preterite active

© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022