| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek ann | 1pl | vér unnum | 1sg | ek unna | 1pl | vér unnim |
| 2sg | þú annt | 2pl | þér unnið | 2sg | þú unnir | 2pl | þér unnið |
| 3sg | hon ann | 3pl | þau unna | 3sg | hon unni | 3pl | þau unni |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek unna | 1pl | vér unnum | 1sg | ek ynna | 1pl | vér ynnim |
| 2sg | þú unnir | 2pl | þér unnuð | 2sg | þú ynnir | 2pl | þér ynnið |
| 3sg | hon unni | 3pl | þau unnu | 3sg | hon ynni | 3pl | þau ynni |
| preterite infinitive | unnu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | unnað | m. | unnaðr | n. | unnat | |
| imperative | 2sg | unn | 1pl | unnum | 2pl | unnið | |
| middle voice: unnask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek unnumk | 1pl | vér unnumk | 1sg | ek unnumk | 1pl | vér unnimk |
| 2sg | þú annzk | 2pl | þér unnuzk | 2sg | þú unnisk | 2pl | þér unnizk |
| 3sg | hon annsk | 3pl | þau unnusk | 3sg | hon unnisk | 3pl | þau unnisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek unnumk | 1pl | vér unnumk | 1sg | ek ynnumk | 1pl | vér ynnimk |
| 2sg | þú unnisk | 2pl | þér unnuzk | 2sg | þú ynnisk | 2pl | þér ynnizk |
| 3sg | hon unnisk | 3pl | þau unnusk | 3sg | hon ynnisk | 3pl | þau ynnisk |
| past participle | n. | unnazk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | unnsk | 1pl | unnumk | 2pl | unnizk | |
PG *unnaną, OE unnan pretpres (III), ME unnen, Dutch gunnen, German gönnen; The g- in Dutch and German derives from a contraction with the perfective prefix gi-. Weak participial variant unnðr. Forms coinciding with those of vinna III include the preterite plural and subjunctive forms.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022