| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek skora | 1pl | vér skorum | 1sg | ek skora | 1pl | vér skorim |
| 2sg | þú skorar | 2pl | þér skorið | 2sg | þú skorir | 2pl | þér skorið |
| 3sg | hon skorar | 3pl | þau skora | 3sg | hon skori | 3pl | þau skori |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek skoraða | 1pl | vér skoruðum | 1sg | ek skoraða | 1pl | vér skoraðim |
| 2sg | þú skoraðir | 2pl | þér skoruðuð | 2sg | þú skoraðir | 2pl | þér skoraðið |
| 3sg | hon skoraði | 3pl | þau skoruðu | 3sg | hon skoraði | 3pl | þau skoraði |
| preterite infinitive | skoruðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | skoruð | m. | skoraðr | n. | skorat | |
| imperative | 2sg | skora | 1pl | skorum | 2pl | skorið | |
| middle voice: skorask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek skorumk | 1pl | vér skorumk | 1sg | ek skorumk | 1pl | vér skorimk |
| 2sg | þú skorask | 2pl | þér skorizk | 2sg | þú skorisk | 2pl | þér skorizk |
| 3sg | hon skorask | 3pl | þau skorask | 3sg | hon skorisk | 3pl | þau skorisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek skoruðumk | 1pl | vér skoruðumk | 1sg | ek skoruðumk | 1pl | vér skoraðimk |
| 2sg | þú skoraðisk | 2pl | þér skoruðuzk | 2sg | þú skoraðisk | 2pl | þér skoraðizk |
| 3sg | hon skoraðisk | 3pl | þau skoruðusk | 3sg | hon skoraðisk | 3pl | þau skoraðisk |
| past participle | n. | skorazk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | skorask | 1pl | skorumk | 2pl | skorizk | |
PG *skurōjaną, OE scorian 2 “refuse,” Dutch schuren, German scheuern “chafe; sand down.” Derived from PG *skeraną, ON skera IV, which see. Source of ME scōren, MnE score. Shares a root with the noun ON skor “carving,” which gave rise to late OE scoru, ME scōre, MnE score.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022