| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek fel | 1pl | vér felum | 1sg | ek fela | 1pl | vér felim |
| 2sg | þú felr | 2pl | þér felið | 2sg | þú felir | 2pl | þér felið |
| 3sg | hon felr | 3pl | þau fela | 3sg | hon feli | 3pl | þau feli |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek fal | 1pl | vér fálum | 1sg | ek fæla | 1pl | vér fælim |
| 2sg | þú falt | 2pl | þér fáluð | 2sg | þú fælir | 2pl | þér fælið |
| 3sg | hon fal | 3pl | þau fálu | 3sg | hon fæli | 3pl | þau fæli |
| preterite infinitive | fálu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | fólgin | m. | fólginn | n. | fólgit | |
| imperative | 2sg | fel | 1pl | felum | 2pl | felið | |
| middle voice: felask “hide oneself; entrust oneself; surrender” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek felumk | 1pl | vér felumk | 1sg | ek felumk | 1pl | vér felimk |
| 2sg | þú felsk | 2pl | þér felizk | 2sg | þú felisk | 2pl | þér felizk |
| 3sg | hon felsk | 3pl | þau felask | 3sg | hon felisk | 3pl | þau felisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek fálumk | 1pl | vér fálumk | 1sg | ek fælumk | 1pl | vér fælimk |
| 2sg | þú falzk | 2pl | þér fáluzk | 2sg | þú fælisk | 2pl | þér fælizk |
| 3sg | hon falsk | 3pl | þau fálusk | 3sg | hon fælisk | 3pl | þau fælisk |
| past participle | n. | fólgizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | felsk | 1pl | felumk | 2pl | felizk | |
PG *felhaną, OE fēolan III “make one’s way; stick,” with which it combined into ME fēlen. Participial variant folginn.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022