| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek syfja | 1pl | vér syfjum | 1sg | ek syfja | 1pl | vér syfim |
| 2sg | þú syfjar | 2pl | þér syfið | 2sg | þú syfir | 2pl | þér syfið |
| 3sg | hon syfjar | 3pl | þau syfja | 3sg | hon syfi | 3pl | þau syfi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek syfjaða | 1pl | vér syfjuðum | 1sg | ek syfjaða | 1pl | vér syfjaðim |
| 2sg | þú syfjaðir | 2pl | þér syfjuðuð | 2sg | þú syfjaðir | 2pl | þér syfjaðið |
| 3sg | hon syfjaði | 3pl | þau syfjuðu | 3sg | hon syfjaði | 3pl | þau syfjaði |
| preterite infinitive | syfjuðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | syfjuð | m. | syfjaðr | n. | syfjat | |
| imperative | 2sg | syfja | 1pl | syfjum | 2pl | syfið | |
| middle voice: syfjask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek syfjumk | 1pl | vér syfjumk | 1sg | ek syfjumk | 1pl | vér syfimk |
| 2sg | þú syfjask | 2pl | þér syfizk | 2sg | þú syfisk | 2pl | þér syfizk |
| 3sg | hon syfjask | 3pl | þau syfjask | 3sg | hon syfisk | 3pl | þau syfisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek syfjuðumk | 1pl | vér syfjuðumk | 1sg | ek syfjuðumk | 1pl | vér syfjaðimk |
| 2sg | þú syfjaðisk | 2pl | þér syfjuðuzk | 2sg | þú syfjaðisk | 2pl | þér syfjaðizk |
| 3sg | hon syfjaðisk | 3pl | þau syfjuðusk | 3sg | hon syfjaðisk | 3pl | þau syfjaðisk |
| past participle | n. | syfjazk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | syfjask | 1pl | syfjumk | 2pl | syfizk | |
PG *sufjōijaną, Dutch suffen. Shares a root with ON sofa IV, which see for cognates.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022