| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek vell | 1pl | vér vellum | 1sg | ek vella | 1pl | vér vellim |
| 2sg | þú vellr | 2pl | þér vellið | 2sg | þú vellir | 2pl | þér vellið |
| 3sg | hon vellr | 3pl | þau vella | 3sg | hon velli | 3pl | þau velli |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek vall | 1pl | vér ullum | 1sg | ek ylla | 1pl | vér yllim |
| 2sg | þú vallt | 2pl | þér ulluð | 2sg | þú yllir | 2pl | þér yllið |
| 3sg | hon vall | 3pl | þau ullu | 3sg | hon ylli | 3pl | þau ylli |
| preterite infinitive | ullu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | ollin | m. | ollinn | n. | ollit | |
| imperative | 2sg | vell | 1pl | vellum | 2pl | vellið | |
PG *wellaną, OE weallan III, ME wellen MnE well, weak Dutch (op)wellen, German wellen. Variants valla, present vell. The preterite subjunctive system is identical with that of valda VIIc/3. Past participle not attested.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022