vella III “boil”

“well up”

common

intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek vell 1pl vér vellum 1sg ek vella 1pl vér vellim
2sg þú vellr 2pl þér vellið 2sg þú vellir 2pl þér vellið
3sg hon vellr 3pl þau vella 3sg hon velli 3pl þau velli
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek vall 1pl vér ullum 1sg ek ylla 1pl vér yllim
2sg þú vallt 2pl þér ulluð 2sg þú yllir 2pl þér yllið
3sg hon vall 3pl þau ullu 3sg hon ylli 3pl þau ylli
preterite infinitive ullu
past participle f. ollin m. ollinn n. ollit
imperative 2sg vell 1pl vellum 2pl vellið

PG *wellaną, OE weallan III, ME wellen MnE well, weak Dutch (op)wellen, German wellen. Variants valla, present vell. The preterite subjunctive system is identical with that of valda VIIc/3. Past participle not attested.

semivowel loss  ·  assimilation  ·  cluster reduction

Corpus search: present active / preterite active

© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022