| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek vinn | 1pl | vér vinnum | 1sg | ek vinna | 1pl | vér vinnim |
| 2sg | þú vinnr | 2pl | þér vinnið | 2sg | þú vinnir | 2pl | þér vinnið |
| 3sg | hon vinnr | 3pl | þau vinna | 3sg | hon vinni | 3pl | þau vinni |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek vann | 1pl | vér unnum | 1sg | ek ynna | 1pl | vér ynnim |
| 2sg | þú vannt | 2pl | þér unnuð | 2sg | þú ynnir | 2pl | þér ynnið |
| 3sg | hon vann | 3pl | þau unnu | 3sg | hon ynni | 3pl | þau ynni |
| preterite infinitive | unnu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | unnin | m. | unninn | n. | unnit | |
| imperative | 2sg | vinn | 1pl | vinnum | 2pl | vinnið | |
| middle voice: vinnask “suffice” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek vinnumk | 1pl | vér vinnumk | 1sg | ek vinnumk | 1pl | vér vinnimk |
| 2sg | þú vinnsk | 2pl | þér vinnizk | 2sg | þú vinnisk | 2pl | þér vinnizk |
| 3sg | hon vinnsk | 3pl | þau vinnask | 3sg | hon vinnisk | 3pl | þau vinnisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek unnumk | 1pl | vér unnumk | 1sg | ek ynnumk | 1pl | vér ynnimk |
| 2sg | þú vannzk | 2pl | þér unnuzk | 2sg | þú ynnisk | 2pl | þér ynnizk |
| 3sg | hon vannsk | 3pl | þau unnusk | 3sg | hon ynnisk | 3pl | þau ynnisk |
| past participle | n. | unnizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | vinnsk | 1pl | vinnumk | 2pl | vinnizk | |
PG *winnaną, OE winnan III, ME winnen, MnE win, Dutch, German winnen. Present variants vinn, viþr, preterite vunnu with subjunctive vynni, participle vunninn. Forms coinciding with those of unna pretpres (III) include the preterite plural and subjunctive forms.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022