| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek treg | 1pl | vér tregum | 1sg | ek trega | 1pl | vér tregim |
| 2sg | þú tregr | 2pl | þér tregið | 2sg | þú tregir | 2pl | þér tregið |
| 3sg | hon tregr | 3pl | þau trega | 3sg | hon tregi | 3pl | þau tregi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek trá | 1pl | vér trágum | 1sg | ek træga | 1pl | vér trægim |
| 2sg | þú trátt | 2pl | þér tráguð | 2sg | þú trægir | 2pl | þér trægið |
| 3sg | hon trá | 3pl | þau trágu | 3sg | hon trægi | 3pl | þau trægi |
| preterite infinitive | trágu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | tregin | m. | treginn | n. | tregit | |
| imperative | 2sg | treg | 1pl | tregum | 2pl | tregið | |
| middle voice: tregask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek tregumk | 1pl | vér tregumk | 1sg | ek tregumk | 1pl | vér tregimk |
| 2sg | þú tregsk | 2pl | þér tregizk | 2sg | þú tregisk | 2pl | þér tregizk |
| 3sg | hon tregsk | 3pl | þau tregask | 3sg | hon tregisk | 3pl | þau tregisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek trágumk | 1pl | vér trágumk | 1sg | ek trægumk | 1pl | vér trægimk |
| 2sg | þú trázk | 2pl | þér tráguzk | 2sg | þú trægisk | 2pl | þér trægizk |
| 3sg | hon trásk | 3pl | þau trágusk | 3sg | hon trægisk | 3pl | þau trægisk |
| past participle | n. | tregizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | tregsk | 1pl | tregumk | 2pl | tregizk | |
PG *treganą, weak OE tregian 2, ME treien. Preterite not attested. Occasionally found as classes 2 (tregaði, tregaðr), 1 (tregði, tregðr) weak. The present subjunctive, plural indicative, and plural imperative systems coincide between the three classes.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022