| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek trega | 1pl | vér tregum | 1sg | ek trega | 1pl | vér tregim |
| 2sg | þú tregar | 2pl | þér tregið | 2sg | þú tregir | 2pl | þér tregið |
| 3sg | hon tregar | 3pl | þau trega | 3sg | hon tregi | 3pl | þau tregi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek tregaða | 1pl | vér treguðum | 1sg | ek tregaða | 1pl | vér tregaðim |
| 2sg | þú tregaðir | 2pl | þér treguðuð | 2sg | þú tregaðir | 2pl | þér tregaðið |
| 3sg | hon tregaði | 3pl | þau treguðu | 3sg | hon tregaði | 3pl | þau tregaði |
| preterite infinitive | treguðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | treguð | m. | tregaðr | n. | tregat | |
| imperative | 2sg | trega | 1pl | tregum | 2pl | tregið | |
| middle voice: tregask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek tregumk | 1pl | vér tregumk | 1sg | ek tregumk | 1pl | vér tregimk |
| 2sg | þú tregask | 2pl | þér tregizk | 2sg | þú tregisk | 2pl | þér tregizk |
| 3sg | hon tregask | 3pl | þau tregask | 3sg | hon tregisk | 3pl | þau tregisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek treguðumk | 1pl | vér treguðumk | 1sg | ek treguðumk | 1pl | vér tregaðimk |
| 2sg | þú tregaðisk | 2pl | þér treguðuzk | 2sg | þú tregaðisk | 2pl | þér tregaðizk |
| 3sg | hon tregaðisk | 3pl | þau treguðusk | 3sg | hon tregaðisk | 3pl | þau tregaðisk |
| past participle | n. | tregazk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | tregask | 1pl | tregumk | 2pl | tregizk | |
PG *treganą, OE tregian 2, ME treien. Also found as class 1 weak (tregði, tregðr) and sporadically as class V strong. The present subjunctive, plural indicative, and plural imperative systems coincide between the three classes.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022