sløkkva IV “go out (of fire)”

fragmentarily attested

intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek sløkk 1pl vér sløkkum 1sg ek sløkkva 1pl vér sløkkvim
2sg þú sløkkr 2pl þér sløkkvið 2sg þú sløkkvir 2pl þér sløkkvið
3sg hon sløkkr 3pl þau sløkkva 3sg hon sløkkvi 3pl þau sløkkvi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek slak 1pl vér slákum 1sg ek slæka 1pl vér slækim
2sg þú slakt 2pl þér slákuð 2sg þú slækir 2pl þér slækið
3sg hon slak 3pl þau sláku 3sg hon slæki 3pl þau slæki
preterite infinitive sláku
past participle f. slokin m. slokinn n. slokit
imperative 2sg sløkk 1pl sløkkum 2pl sløkkvið

PG *slekwaną. The reconstruction is conjectural: only the past participle is attested. More commonly found is its causative sløkkva 1 “extinguish,” which see for cognates.

assimilation  ·  semivowel loss

Corpus search: present active / preterite active

© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022