| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek set | 1pl | vér setjum | 1sg | ek setja | 1pl | vér setim |
| 2sg | þú setr | 2pl | þér setið | 2sg | þú setir | 2pl | þér setið |
| 3sg | hon setr | 3pl | þau setja | 3sg | hon seti | 3pl | þau seti |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek setta | 1pl | vér settum | 1sg | ek setta | 1pl | vér settim |
| 2sg | þú settir | 2pl | þér settuð | 2sg | þú settir | 2pl | þér settið |
| 3sg | hon setti | 3pl | þau settu | 3sg | hon setti | 3pl | þau setti |
| preterite infinitive | settu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | sett | m. | settr | n. | sett | |
| imperative | 2sg | set | 1pl | setjum | 2pl | setið | |
| middle voice: setjask “sit down; settle down; set, go down” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek setjumk | 1pl | vér setjumk | 1sg | ek setjumk | 1pl | vér setimk |
| 2sg | þú sezk | 2pl | þér setizk | 2sg | þú setisk | 2pl | þér setizk |
| 3sg | hon sezk | 3pl | þau setjask | 3sg | hon setisk | 3pl | þau setisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek settumk | 1pl | vér settumk | 1sg | ek settumk | 1pl | vér settimk |
| 2sg | þú settisk | 2pl | þér settuzk | 2sg | þú settisk | 2pl | þér settizk |
| 3sg | hon settisk | 3pl | þau settusk | 3sg | hon settisk | 3pl | þau settisk |
| past participle | n. | sezk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | sezk | 1pl | setjumk | 2pl | setizk | |
PG *satjaną, OE settan 1, ME setten, MnE set, Dutch zetten, German setzen. Causative of sitja V “sit.” Note the effects of front mutation in the preterite indicative, unusual for a short stem of this class.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022