| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek jái | 1pl | vér jám | 1sg | ek já | 1pl | vér jáim |
| 2sg | þú jáir | 2pl | þér jáið | 2sg | þú jáir | 2pl | þér jáið |
| 3sg | hon jáir | 3pl | þau já | 3sg | hon jái | 3pl | þau jái |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek jáða | 1pl | vér jáðum | 1sg | ek jæða | 1pl | vér jæðim |
| 2sg | þú jáðir | 2pl | þér jáðuð | 2sg | þú jæðir | 2pl | þér jæðið |
| 3sg | hon jáði | 3pl | þau jáðu | 3sg | hon jæði | 3pl | þau jæði |
| preterite infinitive | jáðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | jáð | m. | jáðr | n. | ját | |
| imperative | 2sg | já | 1pl | jám | 2pl | jáð | |
| middle voice: jásk | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek jámk | 1pl | vér jámk | 1sg | ek jámk | 1pl | vér jáimk |
| 2sg | þú jáisk | 2pl | þér jáizk | 2sg | þú jáisk | 2pl | þér jáizk |
| 3sg | hon jáisk | 3pl | þau jásk | 3sg | hon jáisk | 3pl | þau jáisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek jáðumk | 1pl | vér jáðumk | 1sg | ek jæðumk | 1pl | vér jæðimk |
| 2sg | þú jáðisk | 2pl | þér jáðuzk | 2sg | þú jæðisk | 2pl | þér jæðizk |
| 3sg | hon jáðisk | 3pl | þau jáðusk | 3sg | hon jæðisk | 3pl | þau jæðisk |
| past participle | n. | jázk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | jásk | 1pl | jámk | 2pl | jázk | |
PG *jehaną. Originates as class V strong. Shares a root with játa 2 and the interjection já, in turn cognate with OE gēa, ME yē, MnE yea, yes, Dutch, German ja; further Latin iam “now, already” and iocus, MnE joke. Participial variant jáinn; supine also jáð.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022