| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek felli | 1pl | vér fellum | 1sg | ek fella | 1pl | vér fellim |
| 2sg | þú fellir | 2pl | þér fellið | 2sg | þú fellir | 2pl | þér fellið |
| 3sg | hon fellir | 3pl | þau fella | 3sg | hon felli | 3pl | þau felli |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek fellda | 1pl | vér felldum | 1sg | ek fellda | 1pl | vér felldim |
| 2sg | þú felldir | 2pl | þér fellduð | 2sg | þú felldir | 2pl | þér felldið |
| 3sg | hon felldi | 3pl | þau felldu | 3sg | hon felldi | 3pl | þau felldi |
| preterite infinitive | felldu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | felld | m. | felldr | n. | fellt | |
| imperative | 2sg | fell | 1pl | fellum | 2pl | fellið | |
| middle voice: fellask “withhold” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek fellumk | 1pl | vér fellumk | 1sg | ek fellumk | 1pl | vér fellimk |
| 2sg | þú fellisk | 2pl | þér fellizk | 2sg | þú fellisk | 2pl | þér fellizk |
| 3sg | hon fellisk | 3pl | þau fellask | 3sg | hon fellisk | 3pl | þau fellisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek felldumk | 1pl | vér felldumk | 1sg | ek felldumk | 1pl | vér felldimk |
| 2sg | þú felldisk | 2pl | þér fellduzk | 2sg | þú felldisk | 2pl | þér felldizk |
| 3sg | hon felldisk | 3pl | þau felldusk | 3sg | hon felldisk | 3pl | þau felldisk |
| past participle | n. | fellzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | fellsk | 1pl | fellumk | 2pl | fellizk | |
PG *fallijaną, OE fyllan 1, ME fellen, MnE fell, Dutch vellen, German fällen. Causative of falla VIIc “fall.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022