| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek þykki | 1pl | vér þykkjum | 1sg | ek þykkja | 1pl | vér þykkim |
| 2sg | þú þykkir | 2pl | þér þykkið | 2sg | þú þykkir | 2pl | þér þykkið |
| 3sg | hon þykkir | 3pl | þau þykkja | 3sg | hon þykki | 3pl | þau þykki |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek þótta | 1pl | vér þóttum | 1sg | ek þœtta | 1pl | vér þœttim |
| 2sg | þú þóttir | 2pl | þér þóttuð | 2sg | þú þœttir | 2pl | þér þœttið |
| 3sg | hon þótti | 3pl | þau þóttu | 3sg | hon þœtti | 3pl | þau þœtti |
| preterite infinitive | þóttu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | þótt | m. | þóttr | n. | þótt | |
| imperative | 2sg | þykk | 1pl | þykkjum | 2pl | þykkið | |
| middle voice: þykkjask “think, believe” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek þykkjumk | 1pl | vér þykkjumk | 1sg | ek þykkjumk | 1pl | vér þykkimk |
| 2sg | þú þykkisk | 2pl | þér þykkizk | 2sg | þú þykkisk | 2pl | þér þykkizk |
| 3sg | hon þykkisk | 3pl | þau þykkjask | 3sg | hon þykkisk | 3pl | þau þykkisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek þóttumk | 1pl | vér þóttumk | 1sg | ek þœttumk | 1pl | vér þœttimk |
| 2sg | þú þóttisk | 2pl | þér þóttuzk | 2sg | þú þœttisk | 2pl | þér þœttizk |
| 3sg | hon þóttisk | 3pl | þau þóttusk | 3sg | hon þœttisk | 3pl | þau þœttisk |
| past participle | n. | þózk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | þykksk | 1pl | þykkjumk | 2pl | þykkizk | |
PG *þunkijaną, OE þyncan 1, ME thinken, MnE methinks, Dutch dunken, German dünken; further MnE think, Dutch, German denken, Old Latin tongēre “know.” Note the unmutated preterite, resulting from a lacking i-theme in the preterite, as well as the -tt- sequence assimilated from kt > ht, a development shared with sœkja and yrkja.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022