þykkja 1 (long stem) “seem, think”

highly frequent

impersonal transitive (dat)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek þykki 1pl vér þykkjum 1sg ek þykkja 1pl vér þykkim
2sg þú þykkir 2pl þér þykkið 2sg þú þykkir 2pl þér þykkið
3sg hon þykkir 3pl þau þykkja 3sg hon þykki 3pl þau þykki
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek þótta 1pl vér þóttum 1sg ek þœtta 1pl vér þœttim
2sg þú þóttir 2pl þér þóttuð 2sg þú þœttir 2pl þér þœttið
3sg hon þótti 3pl þau þóttu 3sg hon þœtti 3pl þau þœtti
preterite infinitive þóttu
past participle f. þótt m. þóttr n. þótt
imperative 2sg þykk 1pl þykkjum 2pl þykkið
middle voice: þykkjask “think, believe”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek þykkjumk 1pl vér þykkjumk 1sg ek þykkjumk 1pl vér þykkimk
2sg þú þykkisk 2pl þér þykkizk 2sg þú þykkisk 2pl þér þykkizk
3sg hon þykkisk 3pl þau þykkjask 3sg hon þykkisk 3pl þau þykkisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek þóttumk 1pl vér þóttumk 1sg ek þœttumk 1pl vér þœttimk
2sg þú þóttisk 2pl þér þóttuzk 2sg þú þœttisk 2pl þér þœttizk
3sg hon þóttisk 3pl þau þóttusk 3sg hon þœttisk 3pl þau þœttisk
past participle n. þózk
imperative 2sg þykksk 1pl þykkjumk 2pl þykkizk

PG *þunkijaną, OE þyncan 1, ME thinken, MnE methinks, Dutch dunken, German dünken; further MnE think, Dutch, German denken, Old Latin tongēre “know.” Note the unmutated preterite, resulting from a lacking i-theme in the preterite, as well as the -tt- sequence assimilated from kt > ht, a development shared with sœkja and yrkja.

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022