| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek vex | 1pl | vér vǫxum | 1sg | ek vaxa | 1pl | vér vaxim |
| 2sg | þú vex | 2pl | þér vaxið | 2sg | þú vaxir | 2pl | þér vaxið |
| 3sg | hon vex | 3pl | þau vaxa | 3sg | hon vaxi | 3pl | þau vaxi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek óx | 1pl | vér óxum | 1sg | ek œxa | 1pl | vér œxim |
| 2sg | þú óxt | 2pl | þér óxuð | 2sg | þú œxir | 2pl | þér œxið |
| 3sg | hon óx | 3pl | þau óxu | 3sg | hon œxi | 3pl | þau œxi |
| preterite infinitive | óxu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | vaxin | m. | vaxinn | n. | vaxit | |
| imperative | 2sg | vax | 1pl | vǫxum | 2pl | vaxið | |
PG *wahsjaną, OE weaxan VI, ME waxen, partly weak MnE wax, partly weak Dutch wassen, German wachsen; shares a root with the Latin noun auxilium “aid”;further auka VIIb, which see for further cognates. Preterite variants vóx, uxu, subjunctive yxi, vyxi.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022