vaxa VI “grow”

“grow up; increase; come about”

frequent

intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek vex 1pl vér vǫxum 1sg ek vaxa 1pl vér vaxim
2sg þú vex 2pl þér vaxið 2sg þú vaxir 2pl þér vaxið
3sg hon vex 3pl þau vaxa 3sg hon vaxi 3pl þau vaxi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek óx 1pl vér óxum 1sg ek œxa 1pl vér œxim
2sg þú óxt 2pl þér óxuð 2sg þú œxir 2pl þér œxið
3sg hon óx 3pl þau óxu 3sg hon œxi 3pl þau œxi
preterite infinitive óxu
past participle f. vaxin m. vaxinn n. vaxit
imperative 2sg vax 1pl vǫxum 2pl vaxið

PG *wahsjaną, OE weaxan VI, ME waxen, partly weak MnE wax, partly weak Dutch wassen, German wachsen; shares a root with the Latin noun auxilium “aid”;further auka VIIb, which see for further cognates. Preterite variants vóx, uxu, subjunctive yxi, vyxi.

semivowel loss  ·  cluster reduction

Corpus search: present active / preterite active

© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022