| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek tjái | 1pl | vér tjám | 1sg | ek tjá | 1pl | vér tjáim |
| 2sg | þú tjáir | 2pl | þér tjáið | 2sg | þú tjáir | 2pl | þér tjáið |
| 3sg | hon tjáir | 3pl | þau tjá | 3sg | hon tjái | 3pl | þau tjái |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek tjáða | 1pl | vér tjáðum | 1sg | ek tjæða | 1pl | vér tjæðim |
| 2sg | þú tjáðir | 2pl | þér tjáðuð | 2sg | þú tjæðir | 2pl | þér tjæðið |
| 3sg | hon tjáði | 3pl | þau tjáðu | 3sg | hon tjæði | 3pl | þau tjæði |
| preterite infinitive | tjáðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | tjáð | m. | tjáðr | n. | tját | |
| imperative | 2sg | tjá | 1pl | tjám | 2pl | tjáð | |
| middle voice: tjásk | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek tjámk | 1pl | vér tjámk | 1sg | ek tjámk | 1pl | vér tjáimk |
| 2sg | þú tjáisk | 2pl | þér tjáizk | 2sg | þú tjáisk | 2pl | þér tjáizk |
| 3sg | hon tjáisk | 3pl | þau tjásk | 3sg | hon tjáisk | 3pl | þau tjáisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek tjáðumk | 1pl | vér tjáðumk | 1sg | ek tjæðumk | 1pl | vér tjæðimk |
| 2sg | þú tjáðisk | 2pl | þér tjáðuzk | 2sg | þú tjæðisk | 2pl | þér tjæðizk |
| 3sg | hon tjáðisk | 3pl | þau tjáðusk | 3sg | hon tjæðisk | 3pl | þau tjæðisk |
| past participle | n. | tjázk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | tjásk | 1pl | tjámk | 2pl | tjázk | |
PG *tīhaną, OE tēon I, ME tēn, Dutch aantijgen “accuse,” German zeihen “accuse,” zeigen “show,” further Latin dīcere “say.” Originally class I strong. Earlier forms tega, téa; participial variants tíginn, supine tjáð (alongside tját). Also occurs as class 2 weak with the additional sense “avail” and the additional lexical forms tjóa, týja, tøja.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022