| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek tel | 1pl | vér teljum | 1sg | ek telja | 1pl | vér telim |
| 2sg | þú telr | 2pl | þér telið | 2sg | þú telir | 2pl | þér telið |
| 3sg | hon telr | 3pl | þau telja | 3sg | hon teli | 3pl | þau teli |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek talða | 1pl | vér tǫlðum | 1sg | ek telða | 1pl | vér telðim |
| 2sg | þú talðir | 2pl | þér tǫlðuð | 2sg | þú telðir | 2pl | þér telðið |
| 3sg | hon talði | 3pl | þau tǫlðu | 3sg | hon telði | 3pl | þau telði |
| preterite infinitive | tǫlðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | tǫl(i)ð | m. | tal(i)ðr | n. | tal(i)t | |
| imperative | 2sg | tel | 1pl | teljum | 2pl | telið | |
| middle voice: teljask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek teljumk | 1pl | vér teljumk | 1sg | ek teljumk | 1pl | vér telimk |
| 2sg | þú telsk | 2pl | þér telizk | 2sg | þú telisk | 2pl | þér telizk |
| 3sg | hon telsk | 3pl | þau teljask | 3sg | hon telisk | 3pl | þau telisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek tǫlðumk | 1pl | vér tǫlðumk | 1sg | ek telðumk | 1pl | vér telðimk |
| 2sg | þú talðisk | 2pl | þér tǫlðuzk | 2sg | þú telðisk | 2pl | þér telðizk |
| 3sg | hon talðisk | 3pl | þau tǫlðusk | 3sg | hon telðisk | 3pl | þau telðisk |
| past participle | n. | tal(i)zk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | telsk | 1pl | teljumk | 2pl | telizk | |
PG *taljaną, OE tellan 1, talian 2, ME tellen, MnE tell, Dutch tellen, German zählen. Preterite variant taldi, participle taldr, strong talinn.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022