| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek týni | 1pl | vér týnum | 1sg | ek týna | 1pl | vér týnim |
| 2sg | þú týnir | 2pl | þér týnið | 2sg | þú týnir | 2pl | þér týnið |
| 3sg | hon týnir | 3pl | þau týna | 3sg | hon týni | 3pl | þau týni |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek týnda | 1pl | vér týndum | 1sg | ek týnda | 1pl | vér týndim |
| 2sg | þú týndir | 2pl | þér týnduð | 2sg | þú týndir | 2pl | þér týndið |
| 3sg | hon týndi | 3pl | þau týndu | 3sg | hon týndi | 3pl | þau týndi |
| preterite infinitive | týndu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | týnd | m. | týndr | n. | týnt | |
| imperative | 2sg | týn | 1pl | týnum | 2pl | týnið | |
| middle voice: týnask “perish, die” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek týnumk | 1pl | vér týnumk | 1sg | ek týnumk | 1pl | vér týnimk |
| 2sg | þú týnisk | 2pl | þér týnizk | 2sg | þú týnisk | 2pl | þér týnizk |
| 3sg | hon týnisk | 3pl | þau týnask | 3sg | hon týnisk | 3pl | þau týnisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek týndumk | 1pl | vér týndumk | 1sg | ek týndumk | 1pl | vér týndimk |
| 2sg | þú týndisk | 2pl | þér týnduzk | 2sg | þú týndisk | 2pl | þér týndizk |
| 3sg | hon týndisk | 3pl | þau týndusk | 3sg | hon týndisk | 3pl | þau týndisk |
| past participle | n. | týnzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | týnsk | 1pl | týnumk | 2pl | týnizk | |
PG *teunjaną, OE tȳnan 1 “vex”; shares a root with the noun PG *teuna, ON tjón “damage; destruction,” OE tēon, tēona “damage, injury” and the compounds nīþgetēon “hostile attack,” ungetēon “malicious injury.” Source of ME tynen “lose.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022