týna 1 (long stem) “lose”

“forget; destroy, kill”

frequent

transitive (dat/acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek týni 1pl vér týnum 1sg ek týna 1pl vér týnim
2sg þú týnir 2pl þér týnið 2sg þú týnir 2pl þér týnið
3sg hon týnir 3pl þau týna 3sg hon týni 3pl þau týni
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek týnda 1pl vér týndum 1sg ek týnda 1pl vér týndim
2sg þú týndir 2pl þér týnduð 2sg þú týndir 2pl þér týndið
3sg hon týndi 3pl þau týndu 3sg hon týndi 3pl þau týndi
preterite infinitive týndu
past participle f. týnd m. týndr n. týnt
imperative 2sg týn 1pl týnum 2pl týnið
middle voice: týnask “perish, die”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek týnumk 1pl vér týnumk 1sg ek týnumk 1pl vér týnimk
2sg þú týnisk 2pl þér týnizk 2sg þú týnisk 2pl þér týnizk
3sg hon týnisk 3pl þau týnask 3sg hon týnisk 3pl þau týnisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek týndumk 1pl vér týndumk 1sg ek týndumk 1pl vér týndimk
2sg þú týndisk 2pl þér týnduzk 2sg þú týndisk 2pl þér týndizk
3sg hon týndisk 3pl þau týndusk 3sg hon týndisk 3pl þau týndisk
past participle n. týnzk
imperative 2sg týnsk 1pl týnumk 2pl týnizk

PG *teunjaną, OE tȳnan 1 “vex”; shares a root with the noun PG *teuna, ON tjón “damage; destruction,” OE tēon, tēona “damage, injury” and the compounds nīþgetēon “hostile attack,” ungetēon “malicious injury.” Source of ME tynen “lose.”

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022