| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek sløkkvi | 1pl | vér sløkkum | 1sg | ek sløkkva | 1pl | vér sløkkvim |
| 2sg | þú sløkkvir | 2pl | þér sløkkvið | 2sg | þú sløkkvir | 2pl | þér sløkkvið |
| 3sg | hon sløkkvir | 3pl | þau sløkkva | 3sg | hon sløkkvi | 3pl | þau sløkkvi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek sløkkða | 1pl | vér sløkkðum | 1sg | ek sløkkða | 1pl | vér sløkkðim |
| 2sg | þú sløkkðir | 2pl | þér sløkkðuð | 2sg | þú sløkkðir | 2pl | þér sløkkðið |
| 3sg | hon sløkkði | 3pl | þau sløkkðu | 3sg | hon sløkkði | 3pl | þau sløkkði |
| preterite infinitive | sløkkðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | sløkkð | m. | sløkkðr | n. | sløkkt | |
| imperative | 2sg | sløkk | 1pl | sløkkum | 2pl | sløkkvið | |
| middle voice: sløkkvask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek sløkkumk | 1pl | vér sløkkumk | 1sg | ek sløkkumk | 1pl | vér sløkkvimk |
| 2sg | þú sløkkvisk | 2pl | þér sløkkvizk | 2sg | þú sløkkvisk | 2pl | þér sløkkvizk |
| 3sg | hon sløkkvisk | 3pl | þau sløkkvask | 3sg | hon sløkkvisk | 3pl | þau sløkkvisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek sløkkðumk | 1pl | vér sløkkðumk | 1sg | ek sløkkðumk | 1pl | vér sløkkðimk |
| 2sg | þú sløkkðisk | 2pl | þér sløkkðuzk | 2sg | þú sløkkðisk | 2pl | þér sløkkðizk |
| 3sg | hon sløkkðisk | 3pl | þau sløkkðusk | 3sg | hon sløkkðisk | 3pl | þau sløkkðisk |
| past participle | n. | sløkkzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | sløkksk | 1pl | sløkkumk | 2pl | sløkkvizk | |
PG *slakwjaną, OE slecan 1, slacian 2, ME slāken, MnE slake, Dutch slaken “loosen.” Causative of a fragmentarily attested verb *sløkkva IV “go out (of fire).” Variants sløkva, slekkja, slekja. Cf. class 2 weak slokna “go out, be extinguished.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022