| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek skýri | 1pl | vér skýrum | 1sg | ek skýra | 1pl | vér skýrim |
| 2sg | þú skýrir | 2pl | þér skýrið | 2sg | þú skýrir | 2pl | þér skýrið |
| 3sg | hon skýrir | 3pl | þau skýra | 3sg | hon skýri | 3pl | þau skýri |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek skýrða | 1pl | vér skýrðum | 1sg | ek skýrða | 1pl | vér skýrðim |
| 2sg | þú skýrðir | 2pl | þér skýrðuð | 2sg | þú skýrðir | 2pl | þér skýrðið |
| 3sg | hon skýrði | 3pl | þau skýrðu | 3sg | hon skýrði | 3pl | þau skýrði |
| preterite infinitive | skýrðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | skýrð | m. | skýrðr | n. | skýrt | |
| imperative | 2sg | skýr | 1pl | skýrum | 2pl | skýrið | |
| middle voice: skýrask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek skýrumk | 1pl | vér skýrumk | 1sg | ek skýrumk | 1pl | vér skýrimk |
| 2sg | þú skýrisk | 2pl | þér skýrizk | 2sg | þú skýrisk | 2pl | þér skýrizk |
| 3sg | hon skýrisk | 3pl | þau skýrask | 3sg | hon skýrisk | 3pl | þau skýrisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek skýrðumk | 1pl | vér skýrðumk | 1sg | ek skýrðumk | 1pl | vér skýrðimk |
| 2sg | þú skýrðisk | 2pl | þér skýrðuzk | 2sg | þú skýrðisk | 2pl | þér skýrðizk |
| 3sg | hon skýrðisk | 3pl | þau skýrðusk | 3sg | hon skýrðisk | 3pl | þau skýrðisk |
| past participle | n. | skýrzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | skýrsk | 1pl | skýrumk | 2pl | skýrizk | |
PG *skīrijaną; alongside ON skíra 1 (seemingly by confusion of the ablaut series), which see for further cognates. Shares a root with the adjective PG *skīriz, ON skýrr “clear” (alongside skírr and skǽrr); skǽrr corresponds to OE scīr, ME shīre, alongside which the ON form led to skēre, MnE sheer; Dutch schier.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022