skýra 1 (long stem) “explain”

“clarify; interpret”

common

transitive (acc/dat)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek skýri 1pl vér skýrum 1sg ek skýra 1pl vér skýrim
2sg þú skýrir 2pl þér skýrið 2sg þú skýrir 2pl þér skýrið
3sg hon skýrir 3pl þau skýra 3sg hon skýri 3pl þau skýri
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek skýrða 1pl vér skýrðum 1sg ek skýrða 1pl vér skýrðim
2sg þú skýrðir 2pl þér skýrðuð 2sg þú skýrðir 2pl þér skýrðið
3sg hon skýrði 3pl þau skýrðu 3sg hon skýrði 3pl þau skýrði
preterite infinitive skýrðu
past participle f. skýrð m. skýrðr n. skýrt
imperative 2sg skýr 1pl skýrum 2pl skýrið
middle voice: skýrask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek skýrumk 1pl vér skýrumk 1sg ek skýrumk 1pl vér skýrimk
2sg þú skýrisk 2pl þér skýrizk 2sg þú skýrisk 2pl þér skýrizk
3sg hon skýrisk 3pl þau skýrask 3sg hon skýrisk 3pl þau skýrisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek skýrðumk 1pl vér skýrðumk 1sg ek skýrðumk 1pl vér skýrðimk
2sg þú skýrðisk 2pl þér skýrðuzk 2sg þú skýrðisk 2pl þér skýrðizk
3sg hon skýrðisk 3pl þau skýrðusk 3sg hon skýrðisk 3pl þau skýrðisk
past participle n. skýrzk
imperative 2sg skýrsk 1pl skýrumk 2pl skýrizk

PG *skīrijaną; alongside ON skíra 1 (seemingly by confusion of the ablaut series), which see for further cognates. Shares a root with the adjective PG *skīriz, ON skýrr “clear” (alongside skírr and skǽrr); skǽrr corresponds to OE scīr, ME shīre, alongside which the ON form led to skēre, MnE sheer; Dutch schier.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022