skíra 1 (long stem) “cleanse, purify”

“purge, exonerate; baptize”

frequent

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek skíri 1pl vér skírum 1sg ek skíra 1pl vér skírim
2sg þú skírir 2pl þér skírið 2sg þú skírir 2pl þér skírið
3sg hon skírir 3pl þau skíra 3sg hon skíri 3pl þau skíri
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek skírða 1pl vér skírðum 1sg ek skírða 1pl vér skírðim
2sg þú skírðir 2pl þér skírðuð 2sg þú skírðir 2pl þér skírðið
3sg hon skírði 3pl þau skírðu 3sg hon skírði 3pl þau skírði
preterite infinitive skírðu
past participle f. skírð m. skírðr n. skírt
imperative 2sg skír 1pl skírum 2pl skírið
middle voice: skírask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek skírumk 1pl vér skírumk 1sg ek skírumk 1pl vér skírimk
2sg þú skírisk 2pl þér skírizk 2sg þú skírisk 2pl þér skírizk
3sg hon skírisk 3pl þau skírask 3sg hon skírisk 3pl þau skírisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek skírðumk 1pl vér skírðumk 1sg ek skírðumk 1pl vér skírðimk
2sg þú skírðisk 2pl þér skírðuzk 2sg þú skírðisk 2pl þér skírðizk
3sg hon skírðisk 3pl þau skírðusk 3sg hon skírðisk 3pl þau skírðisk
past participle n. skírzk
imperative 2sg skírzk 1pl skírumk 2pl skírizk

PG *skīrijaną, OE scīran 1 “declare; determine; accuse; purge; exempt,” ME shīren “speak; reveal; purify.” Stands alongside ON skýra 1 (seemingly by confusion of the ablaut series), which see. Source of ME skīren “exonerate; cleanse, purify.”

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022