| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek skíri | 1pl | vér skírum | 1sg | ek skíra | 1pl | vér skírim |
| 2sg | þú skírir | 2pl | þér skírið | 2sg | þú skírir | 2pl | þér skírið |
| 3sg | hon skírir | 3pl | þau skíra | 3sg | hon skíri | 3pl | þau skíri |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek skírða | 1pl | vér skírðum | 1sg | ek skírða | 1pl | vér skírðim |
| 2sg | þú skírðir | 2pl | þér skírðuð | 2sg | þú skírðir | 2pl | þér skírðið |
| 3sg | hon skírði | 3pl | þau skírðu | 3sg | hon skírði | 3pl | þau skírði |
| preterite infinitive | skírðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | skírð | m. | skírðr | n. | skírt | |
| imperative | 2sg | skír | 1pl | skírum | 2pl | skírið | |
| middle voice: skírask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek skírumk | 1pl | vér skírumk | 1sg | ek skírumk | 1pl | vér skírimk |
| 2sg | þú skírisk | 2pl | þér skírizk | 2sg | þú skírisk | 2pl | þér skírizk |
| 3sg | hon skírisk | 3pl | þau skírask | 3sg | hon skírisk | 3pl | þau skírisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek skírðumk | 1pl | vér skírðumk | 1sg | ek skírðumk | 1pl | vér skírðimk |
| 2sg | þú skírðisk | 2pl | þér skírðuzk | 2sg | þú skírðisk | 2pl | þér skírðizk |
| 3sg | hon skírðisk | 3pl | þau skírðusk | 3sg | hon skírðisk | 3pl | þau skírðisk |
| past participle | n. | skírzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | skírzk | 1pl | skírumk | 2pl | skírizk | |
PG *skīrijaną, OE scīran 1 “declare; determine; accuse; purge; exempt,” ME shīren “speak; reveal; purify.” Stands alongside ON skýra 1 (seemingly by confusion of the ablaut series), which see. Source of ME skīren “exonerate; cleanse, purify.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022