| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek rœ | 1pl | vér róm | 1sg | ek róa | 1pl | vér róim |
| 2sg | þú rœr | 2pl | þér róið | 2sg | þú róir | 2pl | þér róið |
| 3sg | hon rœr | 3pl | þau róa | 3sg | hon rói | 3pl | þau rói |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek rera | 1pl | vér rerum | 1sg | ek rera | 1pl | vér rerim |
| 2sg | þú rerit | 2pl | þér reruð | 2sg | þú rerir | 2pl | þér rerið |
| 3sg | hon reri | 3pl | þau reru | 3sg | hon reri | 3pl | þau reri |
| preterite infinitive | reru | ||||||
| past participle | f. | róin | m. | róinn | n. | róit | |
| imperative | 2sg | ró | 1pl | róm | 2pl | róið | |
| middle voice: róask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek rómk | 1pl | vér rómk | 1sg | ek rómk | 1pl | vér róimk |
| 2sg | þú rœsk | 2pl | þér róizk | 2sg | þú róisk | 2pl | þér róizk |
| 3sg | hon rœsk | 3pl | þau róask | 3sg | hon róisk | 3pl | þau róisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek rerumk | 1pl | vér rerumk | 1sg | ek rerumk | 1pl | vér rerimk |
| 2sg | þú rerizk | 2pl | þér reruzk | 2sg | þú rerisk | 2pl | þér rerizk |
| 3sg | hon rerisk | 3pl | þau rerusk | 3sg | hon rerisk | 3pl | þau rerisk |
| past participle | n. | róizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | rósk | 1pl | rómk | 2pl | róizk | |
PG *rōaną, OE rōwan VIIe, ME rouen, weak MnE row, Dutch roeien. Cf. German rudern and the Latin noun rēmus “oar.” One of five verbs with visible traces of reduplication; cf. gnúa, gróa, sá, and snúa. Preterite variants røri, ræri, réri, reyri, plural róu.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022