| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek kýs | 1pl | vér kjósum | 1sg | ek kjósa | 1pl | vér kjósim |
| 2sg | þú kýss | 2pl | þér kjósið | 2sg | þú kjósir | 2pl | þér kjósið |
| 3sg | hon kýss | 3pl | þau kjósa | 3sg | hon kjósi | 3pl | þau kjósi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek kaus | 1pl | vér kusum | 1sg | ek kysa | 1pl | vér kysim |
| 2sg | þú kaust | 2pl | þér kusuð | 2sg | þú kysir | 2pl | þér kysið |
| 3sg | hon kaus | 3pl | þau kusu | 3sg | hon kysi | 3pl | þau kysi |
| preterite infinitive | kusu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | kosin | m. | kosinn | n. | kosit | |
| imperative | 2sg | kjós | 1pl | kjósum | 2pl | kjósið | |
| middle voice: kjósask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek kjósumk | 1pl | vér kjósumk | 1sg | ek kjósumk | 1pl | vér kjósimk |
| 2sg | þú kýssk | 2pl | þér kjósizk | 2sg | þú kjósisk | 2pl | þér kjósizk |
| 3sg | hon kýssk | 3pl | þau kjósask | 3sg | hon kjósisk | 3pl | þau kjósisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek kusumk | 1pl | vér kusumk | 1sg | ek kysumk | 1pl | vér kysimk |
| 2sg | þú kauszk | 2pl | þér kusuzk | 2sg | þú kysisk | 2pl | þér kysizk |
| 3sg | hon kaussk | 3pl | þau kususk | 3sg | hon kysisk | 3pl | þau kysisk |
| past participle | n. | kosizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | kjóssk | 1pl | kjósumk | 2pl | kjósizk | |
PG *keusaną, OE cēosan II, ME chēsen MnE choose, Dutch kiezen. Preterite variants køri, keri, plural kuru, køru, keru, participle korinn, kørinn, kerinn.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022