| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hvika | 1pl | vér hvikum | 1sg | ek hvika | 1pl | vér hvikim |
| 2sg | þú hvikar | 2pl | þér hvikið | 2sg | þú hvikir | 2pl | þér hvikið |
| 3sg | hon hvikar | 3pl | þau hvika | 3sg | hon hviki | 3pl | þau hviki |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hvikaða | 1pl | vér hvikuðum | 1sg | ek hvikaða | 1pl | vér hvikaðim |
| 2sg | þú hvikaðir | 2pl | þér hvikuðuð | 2sg | þú hvikaðir | 2pl | þér hvikaðið |
| 3sg | hon hvikaði | 3pl | þau hvikuðu | 3sg | hon hvikaði | 3pl | þau hvikaði |
| preterite infinitive | hvikuðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | hvikuð | m. | hvikaðr | n. | hvikat | |
| imperative | 2sg | hvika | 1pl | hvikum | 2pl | hvikið | |
| middle voice: hvikask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hvikumk | 1pl | vér hvikumk | 1sg | ek hvikumk | 1pl | vér hvikimk |
| 2sg | þú hvikask | 2pl | þér hvikizk | 2sg | þú hvikisk | 2pl | þér hvikizk |
| 3sg | hon hvikask | 3pl | þau hvikask | 3sg | hon hvikisk | 3pl | þau hvikisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hvikuðumk | 1pl | vér hvikuðumk | 1sg | ek hvikuðumk | 1pl | vér hvikaðimk |
| 2sg | þú hvikaðisk | 2pl | þér hvikuðuzk | 2sg | þú hvikaðisk | 2pl | þér hvikaðizk |
| 3sg | hon hvikaðisk | 3pl | þau hvikuðusk | 3sg | hon hvikaðisk | 3pl | þau hvikaðisk |
| past participle | n. | hvikazk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | hvikask | 1pl | hvikumk | 2pl | hvikizk | |
PG *hwekaną, Dutch wikken “weigh; consider.” Cf. class I strong víkja. Preterite variant hvak (as though class V strong).
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022