| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hneigi | 1pl | vér hneigjum | 1sg | ek hneigja | 1pl | vér hneigim |
| 2sg | þú hneigir | 2pl | þér hneigið | 2sg | þú hneigir | 2pl | þér hneigið |
| 3sg | hon hneigir | 3pl | þau hneigja | 3sg | hon hneigi | 3pl | þau hneigi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hneigða | 1pl | vér hneigðum | 1sg | ek hneigða | 1pl | vér hneigðim |
| 2sg | þú hneigðir | 2pl | þér hneigðuð | 2sg | þú hneigðir | 2pl | þér hneigðið |
| 3sg | hon hneigði | 3pl | þau hneigðu | 3sg | hon hneigði | 3pl | þau hneigði |
| preterite infinitive | hneigðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | hneigð | m. | hneigðr | n. | hneigt | |
| imperative | 2sg | hneig | 1pl | hneigjum | 2pl | hneigið | |
| middle voice: hneigjask “lean” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hneigjumk | 1pl | vér hneigjumk | 1sg | ek hneigjumk | 1pl | vér hneigimk |
| 2sg | þú hneigisk | 2pl | þér hneigizk | 2sg | þú hneigisk | 2pl | þér hneigizk |
| 3sg | hon hneigisk | 3pl | þau hneigjask | 3sg | hon hneigisk | 3pl | þau hneigisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek hneigðumk | 1pl | vér hneigðumk | 1sg | ek hneigðumk | 1pl | vér hneigðimk |
| 2sg | þú hneigðisk | 2pl | þér hneigðuzk | 2sg | þú hneigðisk | 2pl | þér hneigðizk |
| 3sg | hon hneigðisk | 3pl | þau hneigðusk | 3sg | hon hneigðisk | 3pl | þau hneigðisk |
| past participle | n. | hneigzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | hneigsk | 1pl | hneigjumk | 2pl | hneigizk | |
PG *hnaigijaną, OE hnǣgan 1, Dutch, German neigen. Causative of hníga I “bow”; all cognates were originally causative in sense.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022