hneigja 1 (long stem) “bend”

“turn; inflect; bow”

frequent

transitive (dat/acc)/intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek hneigi 1pl vér hneigjum 1sg ek hneigja 1pl vér hneigim
2sg þú hneigir 2pl þér hneigið 2sg þú hneigir 2pl þér hneigið
3sg hon hneigir 3pl þau hneigja 3sg hon hneigi 3pl þau hneigi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek hneigða 1pl vér hneigðum 1sg ek hneigða 1pl vér hneigðim
2sg þú hneigðir 2pl þér hneigðuð 2sg þú hneigðir 2pl þér hneigðið
3sg hon hneigði 3pl þau hneigðu 3sg hon hneigði 3pl þau hneigði
preterite infinitive hneigðu
past participle f. hneigð m. hneigðr n. hneigt
imperative 2sg hneig 1pl hneigjum 2pl hneigið
middle voice: hneigjask “lean”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek hneigjumk 1pl vér hneigjumk 1sg ek hneigjumk 1pl vér hneigimk
2sg þú hneigisk 2pl þér hneigizk 2sg þú hneigisk 2pl þér hneigizk
3sg hon hneigisk 3pl þau hneigjask 3sg hon hneigisk 3pl þau hneigisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek hneigðumk 1pl vér hneigðumk 1sg ek hneigðumk 1pl vér hneigðimk
2sg þú hneigðisk 2pl þér hneigðuzk 2sg þú hneigðisk 2pl þér hneigðizk
3sg hon hneigðisk 3pl þau hneigðusk 3sg hon hneigðisk 3pl þau hneigðisk
past participle n. hneigzk
imperative 2sg hneigsk 1pl hneigjumk 2pl hneigizk

PG *hnaigijaną, OE hnǣgan 1, Dutch, German neigen. Causative of hníga I “bow”; all cognates were originally causative in sense.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022