| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek gnaga | 1pl | vér gnǫgum | 1sg | ek gnaga | 1pl | vér gnagim |
| 2sg | þú gnagar | 2pl | þér gnagið | 2sg | þú gnagir | 2pl | þér gnagið |
| 3sg | hon gnagar | 3pl | þau gnaga | 3sg | hon gnagi | 3pl | þau gnagi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek gnagaða | 1pl | vér gnǫguðum | 1sg | ek gnagaða | 1pl | vér gnagaðim |
| 2sg | þú gnagaðir | 2pl | þér gnǫguðuð | 2sg | þú gnagaðir | 2pl | þér gnagaðið |
| 3sg | hon gnagaði | 3pl | þau gnǫguðu | 3sg | hon gnagaði | 3pl | þau gnagaði |
| preterite infinitive | gnǫguðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | gnǫguð | m. | gnagaðr | n. | gnagat | |
| imperative | 2sg | gnaga | 1pl | gnǫgum | 2pl | gnagið | |
| middle voice: gnagask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek gnǫgumk | 1pl | vér gnǫgumk | 1sg | ek gnǫgumk | 1pl | vér gnagimk |
| 2sg | þú gnagask | 2pl | þér gnagizk | 2sg | þú gnagisk | 2pl | þér gnagizk |
| 3sg | hon gnagask | 3pl | þau gnagask | 3sg | hon gnagisk | 3pl | þau gnagisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek gnǫguðumk | 1pl | vér gnǫguðumk | 1sg | ek gnǫguðumk | 1pl | vér gnagaðimk |
| 2sg | þú gnagaðisk | 2pl | þér gnǫguðuzk | 2sg | þú gnagaðisk | 2pl | þér gnagaðizk |
| 3sg | hon gnagaðisk | 3pl | þau gnǫguðusk | 3sg | hon gnagaðisk | 3pl | þau gnagaðisk |
| past participle | n. | gnagazk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | gnagask | 1pl | gnǫgumk | 2pl | gnagizk | |
Strong PG *gnaganą VI, OE gnagan VI, ME gnauen, MnE gnaw, Dutch, German knagen. Variant naga. Earlier form class VI strong gnaga (gnó, gnógu, gnaginn); the present subjunctive, plural indicative, and plural imperative systems of the strong and weak verbs coincide.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022