| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek gný | 1pl | vér gnúum | 1sg | ek gnúa | 1pl | vér gnúim |
| 2sg | þú gnýr | 2pl | þér gnúið | 2sg | þú gnúir | 2pl | þér gnúið |
| 3sg | hon gnýr | 3pl | þau gnúa | 3sg | hon gnúi | 3pl | þau gnúi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek gnera | 1pl | vér gnerum | 1sg | ek gnera | 1pl | vér gnerim |
| 2sg | þú gnerit | 2pl | þér gneruð | 2sg | þú gnerir | 2pl | þér gnerið |
| 3sg | hon gneri | 3pl | þau gneru | 3sg | hon gneri | 3pl | þau gneri |
| preterite infinitive | gneru | ||||||
| past participle | f. | gnúin | m. | gnúinn | n. | gnúit | |
| imperative | 2sg | gnú | 1pl | gnúum | 2pl | gnúið | |
| middle voice: gnúask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek gnúumk | 1pl | vér gnúumk | 1sg | ek gnúumk | 1pl | vér gnúimk |
| 2sg | þú gnýsk | 2pl | þér gnúizk | 2sg | þú gnúisk | 2pl | þér gnúizk |
| 3sg | hon gnýsk | 3pl | þau gnúask | 3sg | hon gnúisk | 3pl | þau gnúisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek gnerumk | 1pl | vér gnerumk | 1sg | ek gnerumk | 1pl | vér gnerimk |
| 2sg | þú gnerizk | 2pl | þér gneruzk | 2sg | þú gnerisk | 2pl | þér gnerizk |
| 3sg | hon gnerisk | 3pl | þau gnerusk | 3sg | hon gnerisk | 3pl | þau gnerisk |
| past participle | n. | gnúizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | gnúsk | 1pl | gnúumk | 2pl | gnúizk | |
Perhaps PG *bnōwwaną. One of five verbs with visible traces of reduplication; cf. gróa, róa, sá, and snúa. Variants núa, bnúa.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022