| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek gýt | 1pl | vér gjótum | 1sg | ek gjóta | 1pl | vér gjótim |
| 2sg | þú gýtr | 2pl | þér gjótið | 2sg | þú gjótir | 2pl | þér gjótið |
| 3sg | hon gýtr | 3pl | þau gjóta | 3sg | hon gjóti | 3pl | þau gjóti |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek gaut | 1pl | vér gutum | 1sg | ek gyta | 1pl | vér gytim |
| 2sg | þú gauzt | 2pl | þér gutuð | 2sg | þú gytir | 2pl | þér gytið |
| 3sg | hon gaut | 3pl | þau gutu | 3sg | hon gyti | 3pl | þau gyti |
| preterite infinitive | gutu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | gotin | m. | gotinn | n. | gotit | |
| imperative | 2sg | gjót | 1pl | gjótum | 2pl | gjótið | |
| middle voice: gjótask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek gjótumk | 1pl | vér gjótumk | 1sg | ek gjótumk | 1pl | vér gjótimk |
| 2sg | þú gýzk | 2pl | þér gjótizk | 2sg | þú gjótisk | 2pl | þér gjótizk |
| 3sg | hon gýzk | 3pl | þau gjótask | 3sg | hon gjótisk | 3pl | þau gjótisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek gutumk | 1pl | vér gutumk | 1sg | ek gytumk | 1pl | vér gytimk |
| 2sg | þú gauzk | 2pl | þér gutuzk | 2sg | þú gytisk | 2pl | þér gytizk |
| 3sg | hon gauzk | 3pl | þau gutusk | 3sg | hon gytisk | 3pl | þau gytisk |
| past participle | n. | gotizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | gjózk | 1pl | gjótumk | 2pl | gjótizk | |
PG *geutaną, OE gēotan II, ME yēten, Dutch gieten, German gießen “pour”; further PG *geusaną, whose ON reflex is gjósa II, q.v. for cognates; Latin fundere “pour.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022