| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek gýs | 1pl | vér gjósum | 1sg | ek gjósa | 1pl | vér gjósim |
| 2sg | þú gýss | 2pl | þér gjósið | 2sg | þú gjósir | 2pl | þér gjósið |
| 3sg | hon gýss | 3pl | þau gjósa | 3sg | hon gjósi | 3pl | þau gjósi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek gaus | 1pl | vér gusum | 1sg | ek gysa | 1pl | vér gysim |
| 2sg | þú gaust | 2pl | þér gusuð | 2sg | þú gysir | 2pl | þér gysið |
| 3sg | hon gaus | 3pl | þau gusu | 3sg | hon gysi | 3pl | þau gysi |
| preterite infinitive | gusu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | gosin | m. | gosinn | n. | gosit | |
| imperative | 2sg | gjós | 1pl | gjósum | 2pl | gjósið | |
PG *geusaną, apparently a variant of PG *geutaną, whose ON reflex is gjóta II “pour” (see there for cognates). Less clear is a possible connection with weak ME gushen, MnE gush, Dutch gutsen “gush.” The causative is geysa 1 “rush; gush.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022