gjósa II “gush”

“flare; rise”

less common

intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek gýs 1pl vér gjósum 1sg ek gjósa 1pl vér gjósim
2sg þú gýss 2pl þér gjósið 2sg þú gjósir 2pl þér gjósið
3sg hon gýss 3pl þau gjósa 3sg hon gjósi 3pl þau gjósi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek gaus 1pl vér gusum 1sg ek gysa 1pl vér gysim
2sg þú gaust 2pl þér gusuð 2sg þú gysir 2pl þér gysið
3sg hon gaus 3pl þau gusu 3sg hon gysi 3pl þau gysi
preterite infinitive gusu
past participle f. gosin m. gosinn n. gosit
imperative 2sg gjós 1pl gjósum 2pl gjósið

PG *geusaną, apparently a variant of PG *geutaną, whose ON reflex is gjóta II “pour” (see there for cognates). Less clear is a possible connection with weak ME gushen, MnE gush, Dutch gutsen “gush.” The causative is geysa 1 “rush; gush.”

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active

© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022