| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek gæti | 1pl | vér gætum | 1sg | ek gæta | 1pl | vér gætim |
| 2sg | þú gætir | 2pl | þér gætið | 2sg | þú gætir | 2pl | þér gætið |
| 3sg | hon gætir | 3pl | þau gæta | 3sg | hon gæti | 3pl | þau gæti |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek gætta | 1pl | vér gættum | 1sg | ek gætta | 1pl | vér gættim |
| 2sg | þú gættir | 2pl | þér gættuð | 2sg | þú gættir | 2pl | þér gættið |
| 3sg | hon gætti | 3pl | þau gættu | 3sg | hon gætti | 3pl | þau gætti |
| preterite infinitive | gættu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | gætt | m. | gættr | n. | gætt | |
| imperative | 2sg | gæt | 1pl | gætum | 2pl | gætið | |
| middle voice: gætask “deliberate; recount” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek gætumk | 1pl | vér gætumk | 1sg | ek gætumk | 1pl | vér gætimk |
| 2sg | þú gætisk | 2pl | þér gætizk | 2sg | þú gætisk | 2pl | þér gætizk |
| 3sg | hon gætisk | 3pl | þau gætask | 3sg | hon gætisk | 3pl | þau gætisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek gættumk | 1pl | vér gættumk | 1sg | ek gættumk | 1pl | vér gættimk |
| 2sg | þú gættisk | 2pl | þér gættuzk | 2sg | þú gættisk | 2pl | þér gættizk |
| 3sg | hon gættisk | 3pl | þau gættusk | 3sg | hon gættisk | 3pl | þau gættisk |
| past participle | n. | gæzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | gæzk | 1pl | gætumk | 2pl | gætizk | |
PG *ganhatjaną; shares a root with PG *ganhāną, class 3 weak gá “heed, care.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022