| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek flý | 1pl | vér flýjum | 1sg | ek flýja | 1pl | vér flýim |
| 2sg | þú flýr | 2pl | þér flýið | 2sg | þú flýir | 2pl | þér flýið |
| 3sg | hon flýr | 3pl | þau flýja | 3sg | hon flýi | 3pl | þau flýi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek flýða | 1pl | vér flýðum | 1sg | ek flýða | 1pl | vér flýðim |
| 2sg | þú flýðir | 2pl | þér flýðuð | 2sg | þú flýðir | 2pl | þér flýðið |
| 3sg | hon flýði | 3pl | þau flýðu | 3sg | hon flýði | 3pl | þau flýði |
| preterite infinitive | flýðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | flý(i)ð | m. | flý(i)ðr | n. | flý(i)t | |
| imperative | 2sg | flý | 1pl | flýjum | 2pl | flýið | |
| middle voice: flýjask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek flýjumk | 1pl | vér flýjumk | 1sg | ek flýjumk | 1pl | vér flýimk |
| 2sg | þú flýsk | 2pl | þér flýizk | 2sg | þú flýisk | 2pl | þér flýizk |
| 3sg | hon flýsk | 3pl | þau flýjask | 3sg | hon flýisk | 3pl | þau flýisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek flýðumk | 1pl | vér flýðumk | 1sg | ek flýðumk | 1pl | vér flýðimk |
| 2sg | þú flýðisk | 2pl | þér flýðuzk | 2sg | þú flýðisk | 2pl | þér flýðizk |
| 3sg | hon flýðisk | 3pl | þau flýðusk | 3sg | hon flýðisk | 3pl | þau flýðisk |
| past participle | n. | flý(i)zk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | flýsk | 1pl | flýjumk | 2pl | flýizk | |
PG *fleuhaną or *þleuhaną. Originally class II strong, which see for cognates. Note the effects of front mutation in the preterite indicative, unusual for a short stem of this class. Variants flœja, preterite flýiði, flúði, flóði, flœði, participle flœiðr, flúðr, flúiðr.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022