| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek fœri | 1pl | vér fœrum | 1sg | ek fœra | 1pl | vér fœrim |
| 2sg | þú fœrir | 2pl | þér fœrið | 2sg | þú fœrir | 2pl | þér fœrið |
| 3sg | hon fœrir | 3pl | þau fœra | 3sg | hon fœri | 3pl | þau fœri |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek fœrða | 1pl | vér fœrðum | 1sg | ek fœrða | 1pl | vér fœrðim |
| 2sg | þú fœrðir | 2pl | þér fœrðuð | 2sg | þú fœrðir | 2pl | þér fœrðið |
| 3sg | hon fœrði | 3pl | þau fœrðu | 3sg | hon fœrði | 3pl | þau fœrði |
| preterite infinitive | fœrðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | fœrð | m. | fœrðr | n. | fœrt | |
| imperative | 2sg | fœr | 1pl | fœrum | 2pl | fœrið | |
| middle voice: fœrask “go; do; exert oneself” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek fœrumk | 1pl | vér fœrumk | 1sg | ek fœrumk | 1pl | vér fœrimk |
| 2sg | þú fœrisk | 2pl | þér fœrizk | 2sg | þú fœrisk | 2pl | þér fœrizk |
| 3sg | hon fœrisk | 3pl | þau fœrask | 3sg | hon fœrisk | 3pl | þau fœrisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek fœrðumk | 1pl | vér fœrðumk | 1sg | ek fœrðumk | 1pl | vér fœrðimk |
| 2sg | þú fœrðisk | 2pl | þér fœrðuzk | 2sg | þú fœrðisk | 2pl | þér fœrðizk |
| 3sg | hon fœrðisk | 3pl | þau fœrðusk | 3sg | hon fœrðisk | 3pl | þau fœrðisk |
| past participle | n. | fœrzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | fœrsk | 1pl | fœrumk | 2pl | fœrizk | |
PG *fōrijaną, OE fēran 1, Dutch voeren, German führen. Causative of fara VI “go” alongside PG *farjōną, ON ferja 1, OE ferian 1, ME ferien, MnE ferry.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022