| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek bý | 1pl | vér búum | 1sg | ek búa | 1pl | vér búim |
| 2sg | þú býr | 2pl | þér búið | 2sg | þú búir | 2pl | þér búið |
| 3sg | hon býr | 3pl | þau búa | 3sg | hon búi | 3pl | þau búi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek bjó | 1pl | vér bjuggum | 1sg | ek bygga | 1pl | vér byggim |
| 2sg | þú bjótt | 2pl | þér bjugguð | 2sg | þú byggir | 2pl | þér byggið |
| 3sg | hon bjó | 3pl | þau bjuggu | 3sg | hon byggi | 3pl | þau byggi |
| preterite infinitive | bjuggu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | búin | m. | búinn | n. | búit | |
| imperative | 2sg | bú | 1pl | búum | 2pl | búið | |
| middle voice: búask “prepare oneself” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek búumk | 1pl | vér búumk | 1sg | ek búumk | 1pl | vér búimk |
| 2sg | þú býsk | 2pl | þér búizk | 2sg | þú búisk | 2pl | þér búizk |
| 3sg | hon býsk | 3pl | þau búask | 3sg | hon búisk | 3pl | þau búisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek bjuggumk | 1pl | vér bjuggumk | 1sg | ek byggumk | 1pl | vér byggimk |
| 2sg | þú bjózk | 2pl | þér bjugguzk | 2sg | þú byggisk | 2pl | þér byggizk |
| 3sg | hon bjósk | 3pl | þau bjuggusk | 3sg | hon byggisk | 3pl | þau byggisk |
| past participle | n. | búizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | búsk | 1pl | búumk | 2pl | búizk | |
Weak PG *bōwwaną, OE būan VIIb and 3, 2 weak, weak Dutch bouwen “build” (formerly with a strong participle gebouwen), further ON byggja 1 in the earlier form byggva; Latin fuī “have been.” Source of ME busken “prepare oneself.” Preterite variants bjuggi, plural bjoggu, bjǫggu, subjunctive bjøggi. The 2sg preterite form bjótt coincides with that of bauta VIIb “defeat.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022