þverra III “diminish, wane”

frequent

intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek þverr 1pl vér þverrum 1sg ek þverra 1pl vér þverrim
2sg þú þverr 2pl þér þverrið 2sg þú þverrir 2pl þér þverrið
3sg hon þverr 3pl þau þverra 3sg hon þverri 3pl þau þverri
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek þvarr 1pl vér þurrum 1sg ek þyrra 1pl vér þyrrim
2sg þú þvarrt 2pl þér þurruð 2sg þú þyrrir 2pl þér þyrrið
3sg hon þvarr 3pl þau þurru 3sg hon þyrri 3pl þau þyrri
preterite infinitive þurru
past participle f. þorrin m. þorrinn n. þorrit
imperative 2sg þverr 1pl þverrum 2pl þverrið

PG *þwersaną. The causative is rare þverra 1 “reduce.”

cluster reduction

Corpus search: present active / preterite active

© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022