| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek þarf | 1pl | vér þurfum | 1sg | ek þurfa | 1pl | vér þurfim |
| 2sg | þú þarft | 2pl | þér þurfuð | 2sg | þú þurfir | 2pl | þér þurfið |
| 3sg | hon þarf | 3pl | þau þurfu | 3sg | hon þurfi | 3pl | þau þurfi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek þurfta | 1pl | vér þurftum | 1sg | ek þyrfta | 1pl | vér þyrftim |
| 2sg | þú þurftir | 2pl | þér þurftuð | 2sg | þú þyrftir | 2pl | þér þyrftið |
| 3sg | hon þurfti | 3pl | þau þurftu | 3sg | hon þyrfti | 3pl | þau þyrfti |
| preterite infinitive | þurftu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | þurfð | m. | þurfðr | n. | þurft | |
| imperative | 2sg | þurf | 1pl | þurfum | 2pl | þurfið | |
| middle voice: þurfask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek þurfumk | 1pl | vér þurfumk | 1sg | ek þurfumk | 1pl | vér þurfimk |
| 2sg | þú þarfzk | 2pl | þér þurfuzk | 2sg | þú þurfisk | 2pl | þér þurfuzk |
| 3sg | hon þarfsk | 3pl | þau þurfusk | 3sg | hon þurfisk | 3pl | þau þurfusk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek þurftumk | 1pl | vér þurftumk | 1sg | ek þyrftumk | 1pl | vér þyrftimk |
| 2sg | þú þurftisk | 2pl | þér þurftuzk | 2sg | þú þyrftisk | 2pl | þér þyrftizk |
| 3sg | hon þurftisk | 3pl | þau þurftusk | 3sg | hon þyrftisk | 3pl | þau þyrftisk |
| past participle | n. | þurfzk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | þurfsk | 1pl | þurfumk | 2pl | þurfizk | |
PG *þurfaną, OE þurfan pretpres (III), ME thurven, German dürfen. Dutch durven has taken on the sense of earlier dorren “dare.” Imperative not attested.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022