| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek vísa | 1pl | vér vísum | 1sg | ek vísa | 1pl | vér vísim |
| 2sg | þú vísar | 2pl | þér vísið | 2sg | þú vísir | 2pl | þér vísið |
| 3sg | hon vísar | 3pl | þau vísa | 3sg | hon vísi | 3pl | þau vísi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek vísaða | 1pl | vér vísuðum | 1sg | ek vísaða | 1pl | vér vísaðim |
| 2sg | þú vísaðir | 2pl | þér vísuðuð | 2sg | þú vísaðir | 2pl | þér vísaðið |
| 3sg | hon vísaði | 3pl | þau vísuðu | 3sg | hon vísaði | 3pl | þau vísaði |
| preterite infinitive | vísuðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | vísuð | m. | vísaðr | n. | vísat | |
| imperative | 2sg | vísa | 1pl | vísum | 2pl | vísið | |
| middle voice: vísask (not attested) | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek vísumk | 1pl | vér vísumk | 1sg | ek vísumk | 1pl | vér vísimk |
| 2sg | þú vísask | 2pl | þér vísizk | 2sg | þú vísisk | 2pl | þér vísizk |
| 3sg | hon vísask | 3pl | þau vísask | 3sg | hon vísisk | 3pl | þau vísisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek vísuðumk | 1pl | vér vísuðumk | 1sg | ek vísuðumk | 1pl | vér vísaðimk |
| 2sg | þú vísaðisk | 2pl | þér vísuðuzk | 2sg | þú vísaðisk | 2pl | þér vísaðizk |
| 3sg | hon vísaðisk | 3pl | þau vísuðusk | 3sg | hon vísaðisk | 3pl | þau vísaðisk |
| past participle | n. | vísazk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | vísask | 1pl | vísumk | 2pl | vísizk | |
PG *wīsōną, OE wīsian 2, ME wīsen, class I strong Dutch wijzen, German weisen.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022