| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek veð | 1pl | vér vǫðum | 1sg | ek vaða | 1pl | vér vaðim |
| 2sg | þú veðr | 2pl | þér vaðið | 2sg | þú vaðir | 2pl | þér vaðið |
| 3sg | hon veðr | 3pl | þau vaða | 3sg | hon vaði | 3pl | þau vaði |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek óð | 1pl | vér óðum | 1sg | ek œða | 1pl | vér œðim |
| 2sg | þú ótt | 2pl | þér óðuð | 2sg | þú œðir | 2pl | þér œðið |
| 3sg | hon óð | 3pl | þau óðu | 3sg | hon œði | 3pl | þau œði |
| preterite infinitive | óðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | vaðin | m. | vaðinn | n. | vaðit | |
| imperative | 2sg | vað | 1pl | vǫðum | 2pl | vaðið | |
| middle voice: vaðask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek vǫðumk | 1pl | vér vǫðumk | 1sg | ek vǫðumk | 1pl | vér vaðimk |
| 2sg | þú vezk | 2pl | þér vaðizk | 2sg | þú vaðisk | 2pl | þér vaðizk |
| 3sg | hon vezk | 3pl | þau vaðask | 3sg | hon vaðisk | 3pl | þau vaðisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek óðumk | 1pl | vér óðumk | 1sg | ek œðumk | 1pl | vér œðimk |
| 2sg | þú ózk | 2pl | þér óðuzk | 2sg | þú œðisk | 2pl | þér œðizk |
| 3sg | hon ózk | 3pl | þau óðusk | 3sg | hon œðisk | 3pl | þau œðisk |
| past participle | n. | vaðizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | vazk | 1pl | vǫðumk | 2pl | vaðizk | |
PG *wadaną, OE wadan VI “go,” ME wāden “go; wade,” weak MnE wade, Dutch waden, German waten, Latin vadāre “wade,” vādere “go.” Preterite variants vóð, plural vóðu.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022