| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek vára | 1pl | vér várum | 1sg | ek vára | 1pl | vér várim |
| 2sg | þú várar | 2pl | þér várið | 2sg | þú várir | 2pl | þér várið |
| 3sg | hon várar | 3pl | þau vára | 3sg | hon vári | 3pl | þau vári |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek váraða | 1pl | vér váruðum | 1sg | ek váraða | 1pl | vér váraðim |
| 2sg | þú váraðir | 2pl | þér váruðuð | 2sg | þú váraðir | 2pl | þér váraðið |
| 3sg | hon váraði | 3pl | þau váruðu | 3sg | hon váraði | 3pl | þau váraði |
| preterite infinitive | váruðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | váruð | m. | váraðr | n. | várat | |
| imperative | 2sg | vára | 1pl | várum | 2pl | várið | |
| middle voice: várask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek várumk | 1pl | vér várumk | 1sg | ek várumk | 1pl | vér várimk |
| 2sg | þú várask | 2pl | þér várizk | 2sg | þú várisk | 2pl | þér várizk |
| 3sg | hon várask | 3pl | þau várask | 3sg | hon várisk | 3pl | þau várisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek váruðumk | 1pl | vér váruðumk | 1sg | ek váruðumk | 1pl | vér váraðimk |
| 2sg | þú váraðisk | 2pl | þér váruðuzk | 2sg | þú váraðisk | 2pl | þér váraðizk |
| 3sg | hon váraðisk | 3pl | þau váruðusk | 3sg | hon váraðisk | 3pl | þau váraðisk |
| past participle | n. | várazk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | várask | 1pl | várumk | 2pl | várizk | |
PG *wasraną. Derived from the noun PG *wazra, ON vár “spring,” corresponding to Latin vēr; the ON form gave rise to ME wāre.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022