vára 2 “become spring”

less common

impersonal intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek vára 1pl vér várum 1sg ek vára 1pl vér várim
2sg þú várar 2pl þér várið 2sg þú várir 2pl þér várið
3sg hon várar 3pl þau vára 3sg hon vári 3pl þau vári
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek váraða 1pl vér váruðum 1sg ek váraða 1pl vér váraðim
2sg þú váraðir 2pl þér váruðuð 2sg þú váraðir 2pl þér váraðið
3sg hon váraði 3pl þau váruðu 3sg hon váraði 3pl þau váraði
preterite infinitive váruðu
past participle f. váruð m. váraðr n. várat
imperative 2sg vára 1pl várum 2pl várið
middle voice: várask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek várumk 1pl vér várumk 1sg ek várumk 1pl vér várimk
2sg þú várask 2pl þér várizk 2sg þú várisk 2pl þér várizk
3sg hon várask 3pl þau várask 3sg hon várisk 3pl þau várisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek váruðumk 1pl vér váruðumk 1sg ek váruðumk 1pl vér váraðimk
2sg þú váraðisk 2pl þér váruðuzk 2sg þú váraðisk 2pl þér váraðizk
3sg hon váraðisk 3pl þau váruðusk 3sg hon váraðisk 3pl þau váraðisk
past participle n. várazk
imperative 2sg várask 1pl várumk 2pl várizk

PG *wasraną. Derived from the noun PG *wazra, ON vár “spring,” corresponding to Latin vēr; the ON form gave rise to ME wāre.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022