| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek þvæ | 1pl | vér þvám | 1sg | ek þvá | 1pl | vér þváim |
| 2sg | þú þvær | 2pl | þér þváið | 2sg | þú þváir | 2pl | þér þváið |
| 3sg | hon þvær | 3pl | þau þvá | 3sg | hon þvái | 3pl | þau þvái |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek þó | 1pl | vér þógum | 1sg | ek þœga | 1pl | vér þœgim |
| 2sg | þú þótt | 2pl | þér þóguð | 2sg | þú þœgir | 2pl | þér þœgið |
| 3sg | hon þó | 3pl | þau þógu | 3sg | hon þœgi | 3pl | þau þœgi |
| preterite infinitive | þógu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | þvegin | m. | þveginn | n. | þvegit | |
| imperative | 2sg | þvá | 1pl | þvám | 2pl | þváið | |
| middle voice: þvásk | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek þvámk | 1pl | vér þvámk | 1sg | ek þvámk | 1pl | vér þváimk |
| 2sg | þú þvæsk | 2pl | þér þváizk | 2sg | þú þváisk | 2pl | þér þváizk |
| 3sg | hon þvæsk | 3pl | þau þvásk | 3sg | hon þváisk | 3pl | þau þváisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek þógumk | 1pl | vér þógumk | 1sg | ek þœgumk | 1pl | vér þœgimk |
| 2sg | þú þózk | 2pl | þér þóguzk | 2sg | þú þœgisk | 2pl | þér þœgizk |
| 3sg | hon þósk | 3pl | þau þógusk | 3sg | hon þœgisk | 3pl | þau þœgisk |
| past participle | n. | þvegizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | þvásk | 1pl | þvámk | 2pl | þváizk | |
PG *þwahaną, OE þwēan VI. Preterite variant þvó, plural þvógu, subjunctive þvœgi.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022