þakka 2 “thank”

“reward”

frequent

transitive (dat of person, acc of thing)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek þakka 1pl vér þǫkkum 1sg ek þakka 1pl vér þakkim
2sg þú þakkar 2pl þér þakkið 2sg þú þakkir 2pl þér þakkið
3sg hon þakkar 3pl þau þakka 3sg hon þakki 3pl þau þakki
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek þakkaða 1pl vér þǫkkuðum 1sg ek þakkaða 1pl vér þakkaðim
2sg þú þakkaðir 2pl þér þǫkkuðuð 2sg þú þakkaðir 2pl þér þakkaðið
3sg hon þakkaði 3pl þau þǫkkuðu 3sg hon þakkaði 3pl þau þakkaði
preterite infinitive þǫkkuðu
past participle f. þǫkkuð m. þakkaðr n. þakkat
imperative 2sg þakka 1pl þǫkkum 2pl þakkið
middle voice: þakkask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek þǫkkumk 1pl vér þǫkkumk 1sg ek þǫkkumk 1pl vér þakkimk
2sg þú þakkask 2pl þér þakkizk 2sg þú þakkisk 2pl þér þakkizk
3sg hon þakkask 3pl þau þakkask 3sg hon þakkisk 3pl þau þakkisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek þǫkkuðumk 1pl vér þǫkkuðumk 1sg ek þǫkkuðumk 1pl vér þakkaðimk
2sg þú þakkaðisk 2pl þér þǫkkuðuzk 2sg þú þakkaðisk 2pl þér þakkaðizk
3sg hon þakkaðisk 3pl þau þǫkkuðusk 3sg hon þakkaðisk 3pl þau þakkaðisk
past participle n. þakkazk
imperative 2sg þakkask 1pl þǫkkumk 2pl þakkizk

PG *þankōjaną, OE þancian 2, ME thanken, MnE thank, Dutch, German danken.

assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022