| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek þakka | 1pl | vér þǫkkum | 1sg | ek þakka | 1pl | vér þakkim |
| 2sg | þú þakkar | 2pl | þér þakkið | 2sg | þú þakkir | 2pl | þér þakkið |
| 3sg | hon þakkar | 3pl | þau þakka | 3sg | hon þakki | 3pl | þau þakki |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek þakkaða | 1pl | vér þǫkkuðum | 1sg | ek þakkaða | 1pl | vér þakkaðim |
| 2sg | þú þakkaðir | 2pl | þér þǫkkuðuð | 2sg | þú þakkaðir | 2pl | þér þakkaðið |
| 3sg | hon þakkaði | 3pl | þau þǫkkuðu | 3sg | hon þakkaði | 3pl | þau þakkaði |
| preterite infinitive | þǫkkuðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | þǫkkuð | m. | þakkaðr | n. | þakkat | |
| imperative | 2sg | þakka | 1pl | þǫkkum | 2pl | þakkið | |
| middle voice: þakkask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek þǫkkumk | 1pl | vér þǫkkumk | 1sg | ek þǫkkumk | 1pl | vér þakkimk |
| 2sg | þú þakkask | 2pl | þér þakkizk | 2sg | þú þakkisk | 2pl | þér þakkizk |
| 3sg | hon þakkask | 3pl | þau þakkask | 3sg | hon þakkisk | 3pl | þau þakkisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek þǫkkuðumk | 1pl | vér þǫkkuðumk | 1sg | ek þǫkkuðumk | 1pl | vér þakkaðimk |
| 2sg | þú þakkaðisk | 2pl | þér þǫkkuðuzk | 2sg | þú þakkaðisk | 2pl | þér þakkaðizk |
| 3sg | hon þakkaðisk | 3pl | þau þǫkkuðusk | 3sg | hon þakkaðisk | 3pl | þau þakkaðisk |
| past participle | n. | þakkazk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | þakkask | 1pl | þǫkkumk | 2pl | þakkizk | |
PG *þankōjaną, OE þancian 2, ME thanken, MnE thank, Dutch, German danken.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022