| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek tala | 1pl | vér tǫlum | 1sg | ek tala | 1pl | vér talim |
| 2sg | þú talar | 2pl | þér talið | 2sg | þú talir | 2pl | þér talið |
| 3sg | hon talar | 3pl | þau tala | 3sg | hon tali | 3pl | þau tali |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek talaða | 1pl | vér tǫluðum | 1sg | ek talaða | 1pl | vér talaðim |
| 2sg | þú talaðir | 2pl | þér tǫluðuð | 2sg | þú talaðir | 2pl | þér talaðið |
| 3sg | hon talaði | 3pl | þau tǫluðu | 3sg | hon talaði | 3pl | þau talaði |
| preterite infinitive | tǫluðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | tǫluð | m. | talaðr | n. | talat | |
| imperative | 2sg | tala | 1pl | tǫlum | 2pl | talið | |
| middle voice: talask “discuss; agree” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek tǫlumk | 1pl | vér tǫlumk | 1sg | ek tǫlumk | 1pl | vér talimk |
| 2sg | þú talask | 2pl | þér talizk | 2sg | þú talisk | 2pl | þér talizk |
| 3sg | hon talask | 3pl | þau talask | 3sg | hon talisk | 3pl | þau talisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek tǫluðumk | 1pl | vér tǫluðumk | 1sg | ek tǫluðumk | 1pl | vér talaðimk |
| 2sg | þú talaðisk | 2pl | þér tǫluðuzk | 2sg | þú talaðisk | 2pl | þér talaðizk |
| 3sg | hon talaðisk | 3pl | þau tǫluðusk | 3sg | hon talaðisk | 3pl | þau talaðisk |
| past participle | n. | talazk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | talask | 1pl | tǫlumk | 2pl | talizk | |
PG *talōną, OE talian 2 “consider to be,” ME tālen “cry out; speak,” MnE tell, Dutch vertalen “translate,” German zahlen “pay.” Shares a root with telja 1 “count.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022