tala 2 “speak”

“discuss”

frequent

intransitive/transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek tala 1pl vér tǫlum 1sg ek tala 1pl vér talim
2sg þú talar 2pl þér talið 2sg þú talir 2pl þér talið
3sg hon talar 3pl þau tala 3sg hon tali 3pl þau tali
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek talaða 1pl vér tǫluðum 1sg ek talaða 1pl vér talaðim
2sg þú talaðir 2pl þér tǫluðuð 2sg þú talaðir 2pl þér talaðið
3sg hon talaði 3pl þau tǫluðu 3sg hon talaði 3pl þau talaði
preterite infinitive tǫluðu
past participle f. tǫluð m. talaðr n. talat
imperative 2sg tala 1pl tǫlum 2pl talið
middle voice: talask “discuss; agree”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek tǫlumk 1pl vér tǫlumk 1sg ek tǫlumk 1pl vér talimk
2sg þú talask 2pl þér talizk 2sg þú talisk 2pl þér talizk
3sg hon talask 3pl þau talask 3sg hon talisk 3pl þau talisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek tǫluðumk 1pl vér tǫluðumk 1sg ek tǫluðumk 1pl vér talaðimk
2sg þú talaðisk 2pl þér tǫluðuzk 2sg þú talaðisk 2pl þér talaðizk
3sg hon talaðisk 3pl þau tǫluðusk 3sg hon talaðisk 3pl þau talaðisk
past participle n. talazk
imperative 2sg talask 1pl tǫlumk 2pl talizk

PG *talōną, OE talian 2 “consider to be,” ME tālen “cry out; speak,” MnE tell, Dutch vertalen “translate,” German zahlen “pay.” Shares a root with telja 1 “count.”

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022