| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek starfa | 1pl | vér stǫrfum | 1sg | ek starfa | 1pl | vér starfim |
| 2sg | þú starfar | 2pl | þér starfið | 2sg | þú starfir | 2pl | þér starfið |
| 3sg | hon starfar | 3pl | þau starfa | 3sg | hon starfi | 3pl | þau starfi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek starfaða | 1pl | vér stǫrfuðum | 1sg | ek starfaða | 1pl | vér starfaðim |
| 2sg | þú starfaðir | 2pl | þér stǫrfuðuð | 2sg | þú starfaðir | 2pl | þér starfaðið |
| 3sg | hon starfaði | 3pl | þau stǫrfuðu | 3sg | hon starfaði | 3pl | þau starfaði |
| preterite infinitive | stǫrfuðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | stǫrfuð | m. | starfaðr | n. | starfat | |
| imperative | 2sg | starfa | 1pl | stǫrfum | 2pl | starfið | |
| middle voice: starfask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek stǫrfumk | 1pl | vér stǫrfumk | 1sg | ek stǫrfumk | 1pl | vér starfimk |
| 2sg | þú starfask | 2pl | þér starfizk | 2sg | þú starfisk | 2pl | þér starfizk |
| 3sg | hon starfask | 3pl | þau starfask | 3sg | hon starfisk | 3pl | þau starfisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek stǫrfuðumk | 1pl | vér stǫrfuðumk | 1sg | ek stǫrfuðumk | 1pl | vér starfaðimk |
| 2sg | þú starfaðisk | 2pl | þér stǫrfuðuzk | 2sg | þú starfaðisk | 2pl | þér starfaðizk |
| 3sg | hon starfaðisk | 3pl | þau stǫrfuðusk | 3sg | hon starfaðisk | 3pl | þau starfaðisk |
| past participle | n. | starfazk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | starfask | 1pl | stǫrfumk | 2pl | starfizk | |
PG *starbōną, OE steorfan, ME sterven, MnE starve, Dutch sterven, German sterben, all in sense “die.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022