sǫðla 2 “saddle”

less common

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek sǫðla 1pl vér sǫðlum 1sg ek sǫðla 1pl vér sǫðlim
2sg þú sǫðlar 2pl þér sǫðlið 2sg þú sǫðlir 2pl þér sǫðlið
3sg hon sǫðlar 3pl þau sǫðla 3sg hon sǫðli 3pl þau sǫðli
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek sǫðlaða 1pl vér sǫðluðum 1sg ek sǫðlaða 1pl vér sǫðlaðim
2sg þú sǫðlaðir 2pl þér sǫðluðuð 2sg þú sǫðlaðir 2pl þér sǫðlaðið
3sg hon sǫðlaði 3pl þau sǫðluðu 3sg hon sǫðlaði 3pl þau sǫðlaði
preterite infinitive sǫðluðu
past participle f. sǫðluð m. sǫðlaðr n. sǫðlat
imperative 2sg sǫðla 1pl sǫðlum 2pl sǫðlið
middle voice: sǫðlask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek sǫðlumk 1pl vér sǫðlumk 1sg ek sǫðlumk 1pl vér sǫðlimk
2sg þú sǫðlask 2pl þér sǫðlizk 2sg þú sǫðlisk 2pl þér sǫðlizk
3sg hon sǫðlask 3pl þau sǫðlask 3sg hon sǫðlisk 3pl þau sǫðlisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek sǫðluðumk 1pl vér sǫðluðumk 1sg ek sǫðluðumk 1pl vér sǫðlaðimk
2sg þú sǫðlaðisk 2pl þér sǫðluðuzk 2sg þú sǫðlaðisk 2pl þér sǫðlaðizk
3sg hon sǫðlaðisk 3pl þau sǫðluðusk 3sg hon sǫðlaðisk 3pl þau sǫðlaðisk
past participle n. sǫðlazk
imperative 2sg sǫðlask 1pl sǫðlumk 2pl sǫðlizk

PG *sadulōną, OE sadolian 2, ME sdelen, MnE saddle, Dutch zadelen, German satteln; derived from the noun PG *sadlaz, ON sǫðull, OE sadol, ME sdel, MnE saddle, Dutch zadel, German Sattel, corresponding to Latin sella.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022