| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek smíða | 1pl | vér smíðum | 1sg | ek smíða | 1pl | vér smíðim |
| 2sg | þú smíðar | 2pl | þér smíðið | 2sg | þú smíðir | 2pl | þér smíðið |
| 3sg | hon smíðar | 3pl | þau smíða | 3sg | hon smíði | 3pl | þau smíði |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek smíðaða | 1pl | vér smíðuðum | 1sg | ek smíðaða | 1pl | vér smíðaðim |
| 2sg | þú smíðaðir | 2pl | þér smíðuðuð | 2sg | þú smíðaðir | 2pl | þér smíðaðið |
| 3sg | hon smíðaði | 3pl | þau smíðuðu | 3sg | hon smíðaði | 3pl | þau smíðaði |
| preterite infinitive | smíðuðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | smíðuð | m. | smíðaðr | n. | smíðat | |
| imperative | 2sg | smíða | 1pl | smíðum | 2pl | smíðið | |
| middle voice: smíðask “take shape, turn out” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek smíðumk | 1pl | vér smíðumk | 1sg | ek smíðumk | 1pl | vér smíðimk |
| 2sg | þú smíðask | 2pl | þér smíðizk | 2sg | þú smíðisk | 2pl | þér smíðizk |
| 3sg | hon smíðask | 3pl | þau smíðask | 3sg | hon smíðisk | 3pl | þau smíðisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek smíðuðumk | 1pl | vér smíðuðumk | 1sg | ek smíðuðumk | 1pl | vér smíðaðimk |
| 2sg | þú smíðaðisk | 2pl | þér smíðuðuzk | 2sg | þú smíðaðisk | 2pl | þér smíðaðizk |
| 3sg | hon smíðaðisk | 3pl | þau smíðuðusk | 3sg | hon smíðaðisk | 3pl | þau smíðaðisk |
| past participle | n. | smíðazk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | smíðask | 1pl | smíðumk | 2pl | smíðizk | |
OE smīþian 2, Dutch smeden, German schmieden. Shares a root with the noun PG *smiþaz, ON smiðr, OE smiþ, ME, MnE smith, Dutch smid, German Schmied.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022