| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek slæ | 1pl | vér slám | 1sg | ek slá | 1pl | vér sláim |
| 2sg | þú slær | 2pl | þér sláið | 2sg | þú sláir | 2pl | þér sláið |
| 3sg | hon slær | 3pl | þau slá | 3sg | hon slái | 3pl | þau slái |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek sló | 1pl | vér slógum | 1sg | ek slœga | 1pl | vér slœgim |
| 2sg | þú slótt | 2pl | þér slóguð | 2sg | þú slœgir | 2pl | þér slœgið |
| 3sg | hon sló | 3pl | þau slógu | 3sg | hon slœgi | 3pl | þau slœgi |
| preterite infinitive | slógu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | slegin | m. | sleginn | n. | slegit | |
| imperative | 2sg | slá | 1pl | slám | 2pl | sláið | |
| middle voice: slásk “dash, go” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek slámk | 1pl | vér slámk | 1sg | ek slámk | 1pl | vér sláimk |
| 2sg | þú slæsk | 2pl | þér sláizk | 2sg | þú sláisk | 2pl | þér sláizk |
| 3sg | hon slæsk | 3pl | þau slásk | 3sg | hon sláisk | 3pl | þau sláisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek slógumk | 1pl | vér slógumk | 1sg | ek slœgumk | 1pl | vér slœgimk |
| 2sg | þú slózk | 2pl | þér slóguzk | 2sg | þú slœgisk | 2pl | þér slœgizk |
| 3sg | hon slósk | 3pl | þau slógusk | 3sg | hon slœgisk | 3pl | þau slœgisk |
| past participle | n. | sleizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | slásk | 1pl | slámk | 2pl | sláizk | |
PG *slahaną, OE slēan VI, Dutch slaan, German schlagen. Probably of influence on ME slēn, MnE slay. Cf. denominal class 1 weak slá “bar, bolt.” Present plural variant sláu, preterite sleri, sløri.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022