| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek skylda | 1pl | vér skyldum | 1sg | ek skylda | 1pl | vér skyldim |
| 2sg | þú skyldar | 2pl | þér skyldið | 2sg | þú skyldir | 2pl | þér skyldið |
| 3sg | hon skyldar | 3pl | þau skylda | 3sg | hon skyldi | 3pl | þau skyldi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek skyldaða | 1pl | vér skylduðum | 1sg | ek skyldaða | 1pl | vér skyldaðim |
| 2sg | þú skyldaðir | 2pl | þér skylduðuð | 2sg | þú skyldaðir | 2pl | þér skyldaðið |
| 3sg | hon skyldaði | 3pl | þau skylduðu | 3sg | hon skyldaði | 3pl | þau skyldaði |
| preterite infinitive | skylduðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | skylduð | m. | skyldaðr | n. | skyldat | |
| imperative | 2sg | skylda | 1pl | skyldum | 2pl | skyldið | |
| middle voice: skyldask “owe, be obliged” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek skyldumk | 1pl | vér skyldumk | 1sg | ek skyldumk | 1pl | vér skyldimk |
| 2sg | þú skyldask | 2pl | þér skyldizk | 2sg | þú skyldisk | 2pl | þér skyldizk |
| 3sg | hon skyldask | 3pl | þau skyldask | 3sg | hon skyldisk | 3pl | þau skyldisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek skylduðumk | 1pl | vér skylduðumk | 1sg | ek skylduðumk | 1pl | vér skyldaðimk |
| 2sg | þú skyldaðisk | 2pl | þér skylduðuzk | 2sg | þú skyldaðisk | 2pl | þér skyldaðizk |
| 3sg | hon skyldaðisk | 3pl | þau skylduðusk | 3sg | hon skyldaðisk | 3pl | þau skyldaðisk |
| past participle | n. | skyldazk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | skyldask | 1pl | skyldumk | 2pl | skyldizk | |
Also attested as class 1 weak (skyl[l]di, skyl[l]dr).
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022