róma 2 “cheer, approve”

“cry out”

less common

transitive (acc)/intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek róma 1pl vér rómum 1sg ek róma 1pl vér rómim
2sg þú rómar 2pl þér rómið 2sg þú rómir 2pl þér rómið
3sg hon rómar 3pl þau róma 3sg hon rómi 3pl þau rómi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek rómaða 1pl vér rómuðum 1sg ek rómaða 1pl vér rómaðim
2sg þú rómaðir 2pl þér rómuðuð 2sg þú rómaðir 2pl þér rómaðið
3sg hon rómaði 3pl þau rómuðu 3sg hon rómaði 3pl þau rómaði
preterite infinitive rómuðu
past participle f. rómuð m. rómaðr n. rómat
imperative 2sg róma 1pl rómum 2pl rómið
middle voice: rómask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek rómumk 1pl vér rómumk 1sg ek rómumk 1pl vér rómimk
2sg þú rómask 2pl þér rómizk 2sg þú rómisk 2pl þér rómizk
3sg hon rómask 3pl þau rómask 3sg hon rómisk 3pl þau rómisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek rómuðumk 1pl vér rómuðumk 1sg ek rómuðumk 1pl vér rómaðimk
2sg þú rómaðisk 2pl þér rómuðuzk 2sg þú rómaðisk 2pl þér rómaðizk
3sg hon rómaðisk 3pl þau rómuðusk 3sg hon rómaðisk 3pl þau rómaðisk
past participle n. rómazk
imperative 2sg rómask 1pl rómumk 2pl rómizk

Source of ME rōmien “roar; cry out.”

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022