| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek róma | 1pl | vér rómum | 1sg | ek róma | 1pl | vér rómim |
| 2sg | þú rómar | 2pl | þér rómið | 2sg | þú rómir | 2pl | þér rómið |
| 3sg | hon rómar | 3pl | þau róma | 3sg | hon rómi | 3pl | þau rómi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek rómaða | 1pl | vér rómuðum | 1sg | ek rómaða | 1pl | vér rómaðim |
| 2sg | þú rómaðir | 2pl | þér rómuðuð | 2sg | þú rómaðir | 2pl | þér rómaðið |
| 3sg | hon rómaði | 3pl | þau rómuðu | 3sg | hon rómaði | 3pl | þau rómaði |
| preterite infinitive | rómuðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | rómuð | m. | rómaðr | n. | rómat | |
| imperative | 2sg | róma | 1pl | rómum | 2pl | rómið | |
| middle voice: rómask | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek rómumk | 1pl | vér rómumk | 1sg | ek rómumk | 1pl | vér rómimk |
| 2sg | þú rómask | 2pl | þér rómizk | 2sg | þú rómisk | 2pl | þér rómizk |
| 3sg | hon rómask | 3pl | þau rómask | 3sg | hon rómisk | 3pl | þau rómisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek rómuðumk | 1pl | vér rómuðumk | 1sg | ek rómuðumk | 1pl | vér rómaðimk |
| 2sg | þú rómaðisk | 2pl | þér rómuðuzk | 2sg | þú rómaðisk | 2pl | þér rómaðizk |
| 3sg | hon rómaðisk | 3pl | þau rómuðusk | 3sg | hon rómaðisk | 3pl | þau rómaðisk |
| past participle | n. | rómazk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | rómask | 1pl | rómumk | 2pl | rómizk | |
Source of ME rōmien “roar; cry out.”
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022