| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek prófa | 1pl | vér prófum | 1sg | ek prófa | 1pl | vér prófim |
| 2sg | þú prófar | 2pl | þér prófið | 2sg | þú prófir | 2pl | þér prófið |
| 3sg | hon prófar | 3pl | þau prófa | 3sg | hon prófi | 3pl | þau prófi |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek prófaða | 1pl | vér prófuðum | 1sg | ek prófaða | 1pl | vér prófaðim |
| 2sg | þú prófaðir | 2pl | þér prófuðuð | 2sg | þú prófaðir | 2pl | þér prófaðið |
| 3sg | hon prófaði | 3pl | þau prófuðu | 3sg | hon prófaði | 3pl | þau prófaði |
| preterite infinitive | prófuðu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | prófuð | m. | prófaðr | n. | prófat | |
| imperative | 2sg | prófa | 1pl | prófum | 2pl | prófið | |
| middle voice: prófask “turn out, prove to be” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek prófumk | 1pl | vér prófumk | 1sg | ek prófumk | 1pl | vér prófimk |
| 2sg | þú prófask | 2pl | þér prófizk | 2sg | þú prófisk | 2pl | þér prófizk |
| 3sg | hon prófask | 3pl | þau prófask | 3sg | hon prófisk | 3pl | þau prófisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek prófuðumk | 1pl | vér prófuðumk | 1sg | ek prófuðumk | 1pl | vér prófaðimk |
| 2sg | þú prófaðisk | 2pl | þér prófuðuzk | 2sg | þú prófaðisk | 2pl | þér prófaðizk |
| 3sg | hon prófaðisk | 3pl | þau prófuðusk | 3sg | hon prófaðisk | 3pl | þau prófaðisk |
| past participle | n. | prófazk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | prófask | 1pl | prófumk | 2pl | prófizk | |
Derived from Latin prōbāre by way of Low German prōven. Cf. ME prēven (from Anglo-Norman and Old French prover), MnE prove, Dutch proberen, German prüfen, probieren.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022