| active voice | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek met | 1pl | vér metum | 1sg | ek meta | 1pl | vér metim |
| 2sg | þú metr | 2pl | þér metið | 2sg | þú metir | 2pl | þér metið |
| 3sg | hon metr | 3pl | þau meta | 3sg | hon meti | 3pl | þau meti |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek mat | 1pl | vér mátum | 1sg | ek mæta | 1pl | vér mætim |
| 2sg | þú mazt | 2pl | þér mátuð | 2sg | þú mætir | 2pl | þér mætið |
| 3sg | hon mat | 3pl | þau mátu | 3sg | hon mæti | 3pl | þau mæti |
| preterite infinitive | mátu | ||||||
| past participle | f. | metin | m. | metinn | n. | metit | |
| imperative | 2sg | met | 1pl | metum | 2pl | metið | |
| middle voice: metask “contend” | |||||||
| present indicative | present subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek metumk | 1pl | vér metumk | 1sg | ek metumk | 1pl | vér metimk |
| 2sg | þú mezk | 2pl | þér metizk | 2sg | þú metisk | 2pl | þér metizk |
| 3sg | hon mezk | 3pl | þau metask | 3sg | hon metisk | 3pl | þau metisk |
| preterite indicative | preterite subjunctive | ||||||
| 1sg | ek mátumk | 1pl | vér mátumk | 1sg | ek mætumk | 1pl | vér mætimk |
| 2sg | þú mazk | 2pl | þér mátuzk | 2sg | þú mætisk | 2pl | þér mætizk |
| 3sg | hon mazk | 3pl | þau mátusk | 3sg | hon mætisk | 3pl | þau mætisk |
| past participle | n. | metizk | |||||
| imperative | 2sg | mezk | 1pl | metumk | 2pl | metizk | |
PG *metaną, OE metan V, ME mten, weak MnE mete, Dutch meten, German messen “measure.” Preterite plural variant mótu.
Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive
© P. S. Langeslag 2011, 2022